Commercial Law - Mercer University | Walter F. George School of Law
[…] ruling apparently creates a requirement that there be an event of
default and valid acceleration as a precondition to a suit for recovery on
which an award of fees may be based. The plain language of the note
provision, entitling the holder to recover attorney fees in the event of
suit, did not require default or valid acceleration." To some, this may
constitute evidence of the court's willingness to ignore the party's
express agreement and imply contractual terms. However, the court's
unstated rationale for requiring a default and acceleration is best
explained by reference to O.C.G.A. section 13-1-11(a), governing the
effectiveness of contractual obligations to pay attorney fees that provides
in pertinent part: "Obligations to pay attorney's [sic] fees upon any note
... shall be valid and enforceable ... if such note ... is collected by or
through an attorney after maturity.,,62 The court's opinion does not
refer to this requirement that the note mature as a precondition to
recovery of attorney fees. Read in this light, the opinion is seen more as
the court's adherence to a statutorily imposed requirement than a
departure from the principles of freedom of contract.