exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] required to pay VIA significant liquidated damages if [S3 Graphics] is enjoined
from utilizing SONICblue's patent cross license with Intel." Debtor's amended
Form 10-Q for quarter ending September 30, 2001, at page 10.20
18
See also First Union Nat'l Bank v. A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 262 A.D.2d 106, 107
(N.Y. App. Div. 1999) ("merely failing to investigate upon acquiring information that
would give rise to reasonable suspicion, while perhaps an act of negligence, does not
constitute subjective bad faith or dishonesty"). Cf. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-103(b),
which is limited to "good faith" in the context of "merchants," and which adds for that
purpose only a requirement of "the observance of reasonable commercial standards of
fair dealing in the trade."
19
The facts set forth herein were learned principally through the proceedings that
brought about the appointment of the Trustee and the disqualification of Debtor's
chapter 11 counsel. SB Claims intends to take its own discovery forthwith, as it has