exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] 7
part-time management. This loss of confidence also constitutes cause for the
8
appointment of a trustee under § 1104(a)(1). Unless administration of these cases and
9
the investigation of the prior administration of these cases is turned over to an
10
independent fiduciary who is empowered to act on his or her findings, parties in interest
11
are likely to continue to harbor questions regarding whether these cases have been
12
properly administered.
13
14
C. The appointment of a chapter 11 trustee is in the best interests of
creditors and the estate.
15
Section 1104(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the Court shall order
16
the appointment of a trustee “if such appointment is in the interests of creditors...and
17
other interests of the estate....” This subsection of § 1104 is a flexible standard that
18
emphasizes the court's broad equity powers to engage in a cost-benefit analysis in
19
making the decision whether to appoint a trustee based on what is in the best interests
20