exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] Case 5:07-cv-02553-RMW
Document 23-2
Filed 11/20/2007
Page 12 of 395
1
conflict, even though PW apparently believed that the matter was serious enough to
2
transfer its objection to the claim of the Senior Noteholders to another law firm.
3
PW’s conduct constitutes cause for appointment of a chapter 11 trustee, who will
4
be in a position to waive the attorney client privilege between the Debtors and PW, and
5
who can conduct a full investigation of PW.
6
C. Appointment Of A Chapter 11 Trustee Is In The Best Interests Of
Creditors And The Estate.
7
Section 1104(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the Court shall order
8
the appointment of a trustee “if such appointment is in the interests of creditors...and
9
other interests of the estate....” It will be in the best interests of creditors and the estate
10
to have a neutral third party come in and take over these cases. A trustee can
11
simultaneously investigate PW while moving forward to make preliminary distributions
12