exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] demand for a redacted copy of the Settlement Agreement.
33
Objection Of SonicBlue Claims LLC To Disclosure Statement Describing Joint Chapter 11 Plan
Of Liquidation Proposed By Dennis J. Connolly, Chapter 11 Trustee
429961v1
Case 5:07-cv-02553-RMW
Document 23-2
Filed 11/20/2007
Page 307 of 395
1
court to modify or vacate a prior order "upon such terms as are just" for reasons
2
including "mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect," as well as
3
"fraud" and "any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the
4
judgment." Likewise, Bankruptcy Code section 105(a) gives the Court ample
5
authority to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate
6
to carry out the provisions of" the Bankruptcy Code, and the Court may act – even
7
sua sponte – "to prevent an abuse of process." See, e.g., Marrama v. Citizens
8
Bank, 127 S. Ct. 1105, 1111-12 (2007) (highlighting "the broad authority granted"
9
by section 105 "to bankruptcy judges to take any action that is necessary or
10