exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] 8
No such disclosure was made. Had PW timely disclosed this conflict, PW would almost
9
certainly have been the subject of motions to disqualify it from further service as
10
counsel for the Debtors. After becoming fully aware of the circumstances surrounding
11
PW’s conflict and its failure to disclose, on February 20, 2007 the UST filed the Motion
12
By United States Trustee To Disqualify Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, To
13
Vacate Employment Order, And For Disgorgement Of Attorneys’ Fees.
14
15
B. Cause exists requiring the appointment of a chapter 11 trustees in these
cases.
16
11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code requires the Court, at any time
17
after the commencement of the case, on request of a party in interest or the UST, to
18
order the appointment of a trustee for cause, "including fraud, dishonesty,
19
incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current
20
management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause
21
. . . ."
22
“Cause” to appoint a trustee under § 1104(a)(1) has been found in many
23
different types of situations beyond the specific grounds enumerated in the statute. For
24
example, in In re Marvel Entertainment, Inc., 140 F. 3d, 463 (3rd Cir. 1998), the court,
25
citing In re Cajun Elec.