exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] 3
own Three Noteholder Committee Members were getting from the
4
provision that referred directly to a waiver of “senior indebtedness” status
5
under the 2002 Indenture. In light of the Three Noteholder Committee
6
Members’ litigation threats, this should have been the first thing on his
7
mind.
The chapter 11 process has failed in this case. Immediate conversion is
8
9
necessary to protect creditors’ rights, to investigate the failures of the four years
10
that this case languished in chapter 11, and to bring this case to a timely
11
conclusion.
ARGUMENT
12
13
Bankruptcy Code section 1112(b) provides that “the court may convert a
14
case under [chapter 11] to a case under chapter 7 or may dismiss a case under
15
[chapter 11], whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause .
16
. . .” “Cause” includes, among other things, a “continuing loss to or diminution of
17
the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation” and
18
“unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors.” Moreover,
19