exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] 21
member who held a conflict of interest amounting to a breach of the
22
fiduciary duty owed by the creditor to the creditors represented by
23
the committee or who appeared to hold such a conflict.
24
299 B.R. at 423 (emphasis added).
25
26
8
Motion For Order (1) Directing United States Trustee To Change The Membership Of Official Committee Of SB
Claims Holding Unsecured Claims, Or (2) Directing The Appointment Of A New Trade Creditor Committee
Case 5:07-cv-02553-RMW
1
Document 23-2
Filed 11/20/2007
Page 171 of 395
Bankruptcy Code section 105(a) grants the Court authority to “issue any
2
order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the
3
provisions of” the Bankruptcy Code. Issuing an order that ensures a Committee
4
that is looking out for the interests of creditors surely would be an appropriate
5
exercise of this Court’s authority.
6
Bankruptcy Rule 2020 further provides that “[a] proceeding to contest any
7