exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] 14
Claims asked the Trustee to take these depositions, or, alternatively, to let SB
15
Claims take them. To date, however, the Trustee has noticed a scant one
16
deposition, and he has steadfastly opposed SB Claims' efforts to depose anyone
17
else. Moreover, SB Claims has asked the Trustee for access to the documents that
18
various parties have been voluntarily producing to him. The Trustee, however,
19
expressly rejected SB Claims' request, not only as to documents which potentially
20
could be privileged, but as to each and every document the Trustee has received.
21
See Bankruptcy Code sections 704(a)(7) & 1106(a)(1) (requiring trustee to
22
"furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate's administration as
23
is requested by a party in interest").1
The truth is that all the Trustee has "offered" is that SB Claims can make
24
25
"suggestions" to the Trustee as to whom the Trustee should depose. The Trustee
26
1
In spite of its requests, the only documents that SB Claims has