exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] based on the April 2002 opinion letter, PW ceased all work on the
9
10
objection to the Senior Noteholders’ claim and transferred its files on the
11
matter to LNBRB.
12
In summary, at the very latest PW was made aware of an alleged disqualifying
13
conflict of interest in late August or early September 2006. Interpreting what is known
14
thus far in the light most favorable to PW, that still means that at least five and one half
15
months have elapsed since PW knew of the conflict, yet PW failed to publicly disclose
16
it.
17
B. There Is Cause To Appoint A Chapter 11 Trustee.
18
Section 1104(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code permits the Court, at any time after
19
the commencement of the case, on request of a party in interest or the UST, to order
20
the appointment of a trustee for cause, "including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or
21
gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either
22
before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause . . . ."
23
The nature and extent of PW’s apparent conflict goes to PW’s very ability to
24
adequately represent the Debtors and act as a fiduciary, because PW could be sued for
25
tens of millions of dollars by the Senior Noteholders who are owed a significant amount
26
of the debt in this case.