Retailers` and Landowners` Liabilities
[…] General Rule
Dram Shop laws impose a civil liability on commercial sellers of alcoholic beverages for
the tortious acts of an intoxicated customer. Almost every state in the union has passed what is
called a Dram Shop Act. These statutes essentially create a form of strict liability for all “Dram
Shops” that sell intoxicating liquors to patrons who subsequently injure a third party. With
respect to a claim brought under a dram shop statute, the intoxicated individual that injures a
third party is known as the “allegedly intoxicated person” or “AIP.” The Illinois Dram Shop Act
(235 ILCS 5/6-21) provides in part:
Every person who is injured within this State, in person or property, by any
intoxicated person has a right of action in his or her own name, severally or
jointly, against any person, licensed under the laws of this State or any other state
to sell alcoholic liquor, who, by selling or giving alcoholic liquor, within or
without the territorial limits of this State, causes the intoxication of such person.
The Illinois Supreme Court has repeatedly held that the Dram Shop Act is the exclusive
remedy for holding providers of alcohol liable for the actions of an intoxicated person.412 At
common law, there is no liability imposed on a person who gives or sells alcohol to another
person who later harms a third party while intoxicated.413 Therefore, an injured party cannot
bring a common law negligence claim against a bar owner for injuries suffered at the hands of an
allegedly intoxicated person. The Dram Shop Act also holds that any person who is over the age
of 21, who pays for a hotel or motel room knowing that the room is to be used by any person
under 21 years of age for the unlawful consumption of alcoholic liquors and such consumption
causes the intoxication of the person under 21 years of age, is liable to any person who is injured
in person or property by the intoxicated person under 21 years of age.414 Claims made under the
Dram Shop Act are barred if they are not commenced within one year of the date of the
accident.
Elements
There are five elements that need to be proven for an injured party to recover under the
Illinois Dram Shop Act: