Retailers` and Landowners` Liabilities
[…] Contribution refers to a tortfeasor's right to collect from others responsible for the same
tort after the tortfeasor has paid more than his or her proportionate share. Each party’s respective
share is determined as a percentage of fault.309 Contribution is not to be confused with
indemnity, as indemnity shifts the burden of the entire loss from one party to another, while
contribution allows the parties to split damages according to their respective percentage of fault.
Illinois has codified when an individual has a right to contribution in the Joint Tortfeasor
Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/2). The act provides in part:
(a)
Where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same
injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of
contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any
or all of them.
(c)
The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more
than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to
the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to
make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability.
The Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act serves to sort out the relative rights of multiple
defendants after the plaintiff has collected from those defendants who are each fully responsible
for all of the damages.310 The Contribution Act serves two equally important public policies. It