Retailers` and Landowners` Liabilities
[…] 326
Warsing v. Material Handling Servs., Inc., 271 Ill. App. 3d 556, 648 N.E.2d 1126 (2d Dist. 1995) abrogated on
other ground by Johnson v. United Airlines, 203 Ill. 2d 121, 784 N.E.2d 812 (2003).
© 2014 Kopon Airdo, LLC
77
Joint and Several Liability
Illinois is a joint and several liability state. Under the theory of joint and several liability
each liable defendant is individually responsible for the entire amount of the plaintiff’s damages,
but a paying party may have a right of contribution and indemnity from nonpaying parties.327
The Illinois joint and several liability statute (735 ILCS 5/2-1117) provides in part:
In actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property,
based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all
defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff's past and
future medical and medically related expenses.
The statute also establishes a modified form of joint and several liability by making liability for
damages other than medical expenses several for a tortfeasor whose liability is less than 25% of
the total fault of the plaintiff. This is known as the “25% rule.” Under several liability, a
tortfeasor's liability is limited to the portion of the injury allocated to that tortfeasor's conduct.
The 25% rule is also codified in 735 ILCS 5/2-1117, which states in relevant part:
Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of
the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and
any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable
for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of
fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants
sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff's
employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.
Therefore, a tortfeasor whose fault is found to be less than 25% of the total fault is only
jointly and severally liable for all medical expenses, but will only be liable for his or her share of
the other damages. However, the statute does not apply where several individuals act in concert
to cause a single, indivisible harm.328 A tortfeasor who settles with a plaintiff is no longer