Retailers` and Landowners` Liabilities
[…] Usually, a
statute will cover a wide range of municipal immunities; however, this section will be limited to
immunity from actions related to injuries on municipal property. It is also important to note that
immunities generally must be raised and pled as an affirmative defense, or else they are
waived.256
Permitted and Intended Users
A municipal corporation will generally only owe a duty to those that are rightfully and
lawfully using its property for the property’s intended purpose. In Illinois, those rightfully using
a municipal property are deemed “permitted and intended users.” Section 3-102(a) of the Tort
Immunity Act, which pertains to care in maintenance of property, states in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to
exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for
the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and
permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was
reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.257
The Illinois Supreme Court has emphasized the importance of this section, and held that the Act
only imposes a duty on municipal corporations to maintain property for uses that are both
permitted and intended.258 A claimant, therefore, cannot maintain an action against a municipal