Retailers` and Landowners` Liabilities
[…] If the owner or retailer had involvement with
the design or construction of the dangerous condition, it may be protected by the Construction
Statute of Repose.
Illinois has enacted a statute of repose establishing the time period when an action
relating to the design, management, and supervision of construction projects may be brought. A
statute of repose is more than just procedural in nature and is not a true statute of limitations, but
rather functions as an absolute bar to an action.170 The Illinois statute of repose relating to
construction projects (735 ILCS 5/13-214) provides in part:
(b)
No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any
person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision,
observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to
real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission.
However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior to the expiration
of 10 years from the time of such act or omission shall in no event have less than
4 years to bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
Essentially, the statute of repose bars claims after 10 years have elapsed from the time the
construction work was done, irrespective of when the plaintiff becomes aware that he had a
cause of action. The statute was enacted for the purpose of insulating all participants in the
construction process from the onerous task of defending against stale claims.171 A statute of