Retailers` and Landowners` Liabilities
[…] under Section 3-102, no duty exists under any exceptions found in the Act, either. Furthermore,
since the subject property was not intended for recreational use, the exceptions claimed by the
plaintiff were inapplicable.
Recreational Property
Section 3-106 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act provides public entities and their
employees with immunity for injuries caused by a “condition” of any public “recreational
property.” When a public entity intends that its property be used for recreation, the immunity
found in Section 3-106 should apply.281 The statute defines recreational property as “public
property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to
parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities.”282 Whether an
area is a “recreational property” entitled to protection by Section 3-106 depends on the character
of the property in question, not the activity being performed at a given time.283 Characteristics of