The Supreme Court
[…] In fact, Maryland set a tax on the currency issued by the Baltimore branch. The bank could avoid the tax by paying an annual fee of $15,000. However, James McCulloch, the branch cashier, refused to pay either the tax or the fee. The state sued McCulloch, and the Maryland courts ordered him to pay. McCulloch appealed the case to the Supreme Court. THE RULING The Court ruled that Congress had the power to establish a national bank and that the Maryland tax on that bank was unconstitutional. The Legal Arguments U.S. CONSTITUTION/LEGISLATION Article 1, Section 8 (1789) “The Congress shall have the power to . . . make all laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into execution the [specific powers given to Congress].” Article 6 (1789) “This Constitution, and the laws of the United States . . . shall be the supreme law of the land; . . . anything in the Constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding.” RELATED CASES Fletcher v. Peck (1810) Noting that the Constitution was the supreme law of the land, the Supreme Court ruled a state law unconstitutional. Gibbons v.