Texas Legislature Codifies the Attractive Nuisance Doctrine
[…] trespasser.”
The Restatement’s new standard differs significantly from Texas common law,
which has long imposed varying duties
on property owners depending on the
entrant’s status as an invitee, licensee or
trespasser. Two Restatement contributors advocate the new standard despite
characterizing it as “a major departure
from the first and second restatements.”
Other ALI advisors warn the new standard is “fundamentally unsound” because
there is no public policy need to change
the Restatement’s approach, and it will
create confusion as to what is a “flagrant
trespasser.”
In Section 75.007, the Texas Legislature codified the common law duty that
Texas property owners owe to trespassers and the attractive nuisance doctrine.
A “trespasser” is defined as “a person
who enters the land of another without
any legal right, express or implied.” The
new statute goes on to provide that an
“owner, lessee, or occupant of land does
not owe a duty of care to a trespasser on
the land and is not liable for any injury
to a trespasser on the land, except that
an owner, lessee, or occupant owes a
duty to refrain from injuring a trespasser