premises liability - Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia
[…] U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., Inc. v. Paul & Associates, Inc., 230 Ga. App. 243, 496 S.E.2d 283 (1998). Former O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 provided for apportionment at the jury's discretion ("may") only where the plaintiff was partially at fault. Thyssen Elevator Co. v. Drayton-Bryan Co., 106 F. Supp.2d 1342 (2000). The statute applied to both personal injury and property damage cases. As amended, however, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 (a) and (b) purportedly requires the jury to apportion damages in all cases regardless of whether the plaintiff is negligent. In requiring apportionment in all cases, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 conflicts with O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31, which states that "[Uri its verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be recovered of each defendant." It also conflicts with O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32, which provides for contribution among joint tortfeasors. While both of these statutes retain the language "except as provided in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33," the exception § 51-12-33 -- swallows the rule.