premises liability - Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia
[…] By way of comparison, an Arizona statute, which was part of its "tort reform" and purportedly abolished joint and several liability, provides: "The relative degree of fault of the claimant, and the relative degrees of fault of all defendants and nonparties, shall be determined and apportioned as a whole at one time by the trier of fact." A.R.S. §12-2506 (C). Again, nothing in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 requires or even permits a jury to engage in apportionment of fault between defendants or defendants and non-parties. Subsection (b) only provides that a jury "shall...apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each such party."