premises liability - Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia
[…] App. 188 (2006); Bienert v. Dickerson, 276 Ga. App. 621(2005). "Statutes must be construed . . . so as to square with common sense and sound reasoning." City of Brunswick v. Atlanta Journal & Constitution, 214 Ga. App. 150, 153 (1994). "In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter...". O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(b). To successfully abrogate the common law, the General Assembly must act "by express statutory enactment." Fortner v. Town of Register, 278 Ga. 625 (2004). O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31 provides that: Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action is brought jointly against several persons, the plaintiff may recover damages for an injury caused by any of the defendants against only the defendant or defendants liable for the injury. In its verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be recovered of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be entered severally. (Emphasis added) This code section does not mandate that the jury must specify the amount of damages assessed against each defendant; it merely states that the jury "may" do so.