premises liability - Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia
[…] Subsection (b) then requires that the award of damages be apportioned; however, this subsection allows an apportionment of damages only "among the persons who are liable...". This subsection further provides the apportionment of damages, "shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded." Non-parties are not "persons who are liable" therefore, they cannot have "liability" as contemplated by O.C.G,A. § 51-12-33 (b). Subsection (f) prevents any apportionment of damages to non-parties by providing that "assessments of percentages of fault of nonparties shall be used only in the determination of the percentage of fault of named parties." Although O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 (C), (d) & (f) purport to require consideration of the fault of non-parties, this action would be pointless because the "damages to be awarded" are to be apportioned only "among the persons who are liable," under O.C.G.A, § 51-12-33 (b).