May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Notes on Use The last clause of this Instruction, referring to a retraction should be given if there is evidence presented at trial that a retraction was requested and refused. Comments 12 O.S. 2011 § 1446a provides: In an action for damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper or periodical, if the evidence shows that the article was published in good faith and that its falsity was due to an honest mistake of the facts, and the question of “honest mistake” shall be a question of fact to be determined by a jury, unless a jury be waived by the parties, the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover actual damages only unless a retraction be requested and refused as hereinafter provided.