May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Therefore, Appellants’ application for stays of execution is DENIED. ¶5 IT IS SO ORDERED. ¶6 WITNESS OUR HANDS AND THE SEAL OF THIS COURT this 18th day of April, 2014. /s/ DAVID LEWIS, Presiding Judge /s/ CLANCY SMITH, Vice Presiding Judge /s/ GARY L. LUMPKIN, Judge /s/ CHARLES A. JOHNSON, Judge /s/ ARLENE JOHNSON, Judge ATTEST: Michael S. Richie Clerk 1. Lockett’s original execution date was set for March 20, 2014 and Warner’s original execution date was set for March 27, 2014. 2. The confidentiality provision of § 1015 (B) states: “The identity of all persons who participate in or administer the execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings.” 3. In Layden, this Court referenced an Oklahoma Supreme Court order that denied a death row inmate’s application to assume original jurisdiction and petitions for writs of prohibition and mandamus because “the punishment, and the amount thereof, is an essential part of the judgment in a criminal