May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] The Majority also concludes, in reliance on Gabus, that this testimony was prejudicial because Thomson and Harrison were police officers and that a new trial is required. Although I agree with the Majority that the district court failed to follow Gabus in determining the admissibility of Harrison’s and Thomson’s expert opinion testimony, I respectfully dissent because I believe Gabus has been abrogated and is no longer the law in Oklahoma.1 I. The Scope of Admissible Expert Opinion Testimony ¶2 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2702 is the controlling statute on the central evidentiary issue and provides: If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise. . . . This statute is “identical in substance” to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 702 and, therefore, “federal court decisions may be examined for persuasive value.” Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶ 16, 65 P.3d 591, 596 (adopting the federal standard announced in Daubert v.