May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] The Oklahoma Supreme Court has consistently invoked 12 O.S.2011 § 991(b) to restrict the appellate issues to those raised in a motion for new trial. See Slagell v. Slagell, 2000 OK 5, ¶¶ 7-8, 995 P.2d 1141, 1142; Horizons, Inc. v. Keo Leasing Co., 1984 OK 24, ¶ 6, 681 P.2d 757, 759. See also Bowles v. Goss, 2013 OK CIV APP 76, ¶ 9, 309 P.3d 150, 155. Section 991(b) provides, “If a motion for a new trial be filed and a new trial be denied, the movant may not, on the appeal, raise allegations of error that were available to him at the time of the filing of his motion for a new trial but were not therein asserted.” (Emphasis added.) Of course, Condemnor, not Landowners, filed the motion for new trial in this case, and, therefore, Landowners are not limited in the appeal to the issues raised in Condemnor’s motion.