May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Both Thomson and Harrison could and did testify on such matters as “lighting, visibility, road elevation,” and other observations of physical characteristics of the accident scene, physical evidence at the scene, and results of their investigations that were helpful to the jury. Plaintiff did not object at trial and does not on appeal take issue with such testimony.9 Unlike their opinions on “fault” and “cause,” their testimony on these matters involved technical or specialized knowledge. ¶21 Pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 2702, to be admissible, the “scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge” must “assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.” Does the opinion of an investigating police officer or an accident reconstructionist as to whose fault caused the accident help the jury “understand the evidence” or “determine a fact in issue”? Does such an opinion make “the existence of any fact . . . more probable or less probable” than it