May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] The Verdict Form may be adapted for cross-claims, third-party claims, and other types of claims. Instruction No. 4.17 Effect Of Income Tax On Award of Damages NO INSTRUCTION SHOULD BE GIVEN Comments Title 12 O.S. 2011 § 577.4 (Laws 2011, c. 16, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011), reads as follows: Tax Consequences of Award for Damages in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Actions The Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions (OUJI) applicable in a civil case shall include an instruction notifying the jury that no part of an award for damages for personal injury or wrongful death is subject to federal or state income tax. Any amount that the jury determines to be proper compensation for personal injury or wrongful death should not be increased or decreased by any consideration for income taxes. In order to be admitted at trial, any exhibit relating to damage awards shall reflect accurate tax ramifications. In Missouri-K. T. R. R. v. Miller, 1971 OK 68 ¶ 38, 486 P.2d 630, 636, the Oklahoma Supreme Court ruled that the income tax consequences of a personal injury award are not a proper consideration for the jury.