May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] VALIDITY OF IJS’s CLAIM OF LIEN ¶26 Because the claims between Blue Sky and IJS remain outstanding, we cannot determine whether IJS had a valid lien such that the claims between IJS and Harley Davidson can be resolved. Pursuant to the terms of 42 O.S. 2011 §23, “[n]o lien arises by mere operation of law until the time at which the act to be secured thereby ought to be performed.” Additionally, §91A provides such possessory liens arise “for the compensation, if any, which is due to such person from the owner for such service.” 42 O.S. 2011 §91A(2) (emphasis added).