Gideon`s Trumpet: Mournful and Muffled
[…] As long as the
courts use their appointment power as a political patronage lever or,
worse yet, use it to subsidize struggling members of the bar, the appointment of counsel for indigent defendants is not serving its primary
purpose. Toleration by these courts of the practices involved in ignoring the defendant, failing to engage in any preparation or investigation
of the case, and imposing deals worked out with prosecutors regardless
of the best interests of the defendant, indicate that the judges are
either unwilling to or not capable of policing the bar in these endeavors.
18 U.S.C. § 3006A(d) (1964) provides for payment for representation:
An attorney ... shall, at the conclusion of representation or any segment
thereof, be compensated at a rate not exceeding $15 per hour for time
expended in court or before a United States' commissioner, and $10 per
hour for time reasonably expended out of the court, and shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred . . . . For representation of a
defendant before the United States' Commissioner and the district court,
the compensation to be paid to an attorney ... shall not exceed $500 in a
case which one or more felonies are charged, and $350 in a case in which
only misdemeanors are charged. In extraordinary circumstances, payment in excess of the limits stated herein may be made if the district court
certifies that such payment is necessary to provide fair compensation for
protracted representation . . . . For representation of a defendant in an
appellate court, the compensation to be paid· . . . shall in no event exceed
$500 in a felony case and $300 in a case involving only misdemeanors'.
97 A difficult question arises if the attorney's bill is not certified and then the
defendant appeals on the grounds that he did not receive effective counsel.