August Briefcase - Oklahoma County Bar Association
[…] ONG is regulated by the Commission, which is a tribunal of limited jurisdiction with powers conferred upon it by the Oklahoma Constitution and by statute. Article 9, § 18 of the Oklahoma Constitution empowers the Commission to supervise, regulate and control public utility companies doing business within the state in all matters relating to performance of their public duties. Title 17 O.S. 1981 § 152 provides that the Commission shall generally supervise all public utilities and shall “prescribe rules, requirements and regulations affecting their services, operation, and the management and conduct of their business . . .” The Commission is not a court of general jurisdiction and cannot enter a money judgment against any party. . . . The Commission, likewise, does not have jurisdiction over a case involving the liability of a public utility for tortious and wanton acts of negligence resulting in damages