CTLA Forum - Connecticut Trial Lawyers Association
[…] Remarks of Sen. McDonald, Connecticut General Assembly, Senate, June 6, 2005 (emphasis added). The legislative history makes no mention of an opinion as to causation. Moreover, logically, the statute could not possibly require an opinion on causation. The statute clearly provides that the opinion must be from a “similar healthcare provider,” defined by General Statutes § 52-184c, as “one who: (1) is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty.” However, in most medical malpractice actions, a similar health care provider to the defendant would not be qualified to opine on causation. For example, consider an action against a radiologist for negligent interpretation of radiological films resulting in a delay in diagnosis of cancer.