CTLA Forum - Connecticut Trial Lawyers Association
[…] In 2005, the Connecticut Legislature significantly amended the requirements for bringing a medical malpractice action. See Public Act No. 05-275, § 2. Now, in order to bring a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must first obtain a written opinion from a health care provider of the same specialty as the defendant, which states “that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion.” See General Statutes § 52-190a. In addition, the plaintiff must attach a copy of the opinion, with the name of the health care provider redacted, to the complaint. Finally, the statute provides that “[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion . . . shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action.” § 52-190a (c). Since its enactment, there has been voluminous motion practice over the meaning of this new physician’s opinion requirement.