Opening and Closing Statements
[…] Don’t forget to thank the jury for their time before you sit down. 3 Page 10 EUGENE D. BERMAN, P.C. LAW OFFICE 445 BROADHOLLOW ROAD • SUITE 200 • MELVILLE, NEW YORK • 11747-3601 TEL: 631.420.1080 FAX: 631.466.3345 EMAIL: edb @ edbpc.com CLOSING STATEMENTS Eugene D. Berman, Esq. The Right to, and Order of, Closing Statements The denial of the right to make a closing statement is reversible error. Ross v. Manhattan Chelsea Associates, 194 A.D.2d 332, 598 N.Y.S.2d 502 (First Dept 1993); CPLR 4016(a) (“At the close of all the evidence on the issues tried, an attorney for each such party may make a closing statement in inverse order to opening statements.”).1 But see Local Civil Rule 39.2 of the United States District Courts for the Southern and Eastern Districts of New York (“After the close of evidence in civil trials, the order of summation shall be determined in the discretion of the court.”).