Airport Environs Land Use Plan for Fullerton Municipal Airport
[…] In those portions of the height restriction planning areas that lie outside of the Clear or Accident Potential Zones and 60 dB CNEL Contours, or other areas of special concern as delineated by the FAA and adopted by the Commission, local agencies are required to submit only those matters which contemplate structures that would penetrate the imaginary surfaces as defined in FAR Part 77.13, 77.25, or 77.28 which have been designated for each individual airport for height restriction referral. 2.1.4 Air Transportation The Commission is charged by PUC Section 21674 “to coordinate planning at the state, regional, and local levels, so as to provide for the orderly development of air transportation while, at the same time, protecting the public health, safety and welfare.” The preparation and dissemination of the AELUP are themselves important long-term steps in fulfilling this duty. 2.1.5 Airports/Heliports/Helistops The Commission is charged with reviewing and acting on proposed airport master plans, expansion of existing airports, and plans for construction of