Airport Environs Land Use Plan for Fullerton Municipal Airport
[…] In 2000, Section 21670(f) was
added to clarify that special districts are among the local agencies to which airport land use
planning laws are intended to apply.
The purpose of ALUCs has remained essentially unchanged since the early years of the
statues. To fulfill its purpose ALUC has two specific duties according to the Handbook.
•
Prepare Compatibility Plans—Each commission is required to “prepare and adopt” an
airport land use plan for each of the airports within its jurisdiction (Section 21674 (c)
and 21675(a).
•
Review Local Agency Land Use Actions and Airport Plans—The commissions’ second
duty is to “review the plans, regulations, and other actions of local agencies and airport
operators…” (Section 21674(d))
The key limitations are 1) that they have no authority over existing land uses regardless of
whether such uses are incompatible with airport activities and 2) the “powers of the
commission shall in no way be construed to give the commission jurisdiction over the
operation of any airport.”
The Airport Land Use Commission for Orange County was established in late 1969.
Between 1970 and the actual adoption of the AELUP, the Commission made advisory
comments on projects. The first AELUP elements were adopted by the Commission between
April 17 and August 7, 1975.
1.2
Purpose and Scope