March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] The Act provides that “[u]nderground injection endangers drinking water sources if such
injection may result in the presence in underground water which supplies or can reasonably be
expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such
contaminant may result in such system’s not complying with any national primary drinking
water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.”14
6
H.R. Rep. No. 93-1185 (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6,454, attached as Exhibit B1.
Id. at 6,481.
8
42 U.S.C. § 300h-1 (2012).
9
See 40 C.F.R. § 144.1(e).
10
42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1) (2012).
11
Id. § 300h-1(b), (e); 40 C.F.R. § 145.1(h).
12
42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(c) (2012); see also 40 C.F.R. § 145.21(d).
13
See 40 C.F.R. § 147.1(b). See also Id. § 145.21(f) (“States which have partially approved programs have authority
to enforce any violation of the approved portion of their program. EPA retains authority to enforce violations of
State underground injection control programs, except that, when a State has a fully approved program, EPA will not
take enforcement actions without providing prior notice to the State and otherwise complying with section 1423 of
SDWA.”).
14
42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(2) (2012).
7
6
The U.S. House of Representatives Report that accompanied H.R. 13002, the bill that became
the Safe Drinking Water Act, provides the clearest picture of Congress’ intent when passing the