March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] Under existing rules applicable to ISL sites, the NRC, which licenses uranium mining operations, does not require operators to measure uranium concentrations at groundwater monitoring wells at ISL uranium mines, based on claims that uranium transport is slow and doesn’t need to be monitored199—despite significant scientific and empirical evidence to the contrary.200 Such a 195 Id. See table of aquifer exemptions associated with each class of well, supra page 10; see also Safe Drinking Water Act § 1425, 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4 (2012) (allowing an optional demonstration by states for Class II wells that, rather than adhering to EPA’s specific requirements, states show that their program “represents an effective program (including adequate recordkeeping and reporting) to prevent underground injection which endangers drinking water sources”); 40 C.F.R. § 146.23(b) (imposing monitoring requirements for Class II wells that apply to EPAadministered programs and state programs approved under SDWA section 1422, but including no lateral or vertical monitoring requirements). 197 40 C.F.R. § 146.13(d). 198 Id. at (b), (d). 199 See Nuclear