March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] of an approved state or tribal program, is encouraged to identify USDWs.45 However, all
USDWs that meet the definition must be protected, regardless of whether they have been
identified.46
43
See EPA Aquifer Exemption Database, supra note 33 at Exemption ID #: 8_3349. Note that the EPA Database
indicates that the aerial extent of this exemption is 78,837 square miles. However, this appears to be a mistake, as
this figure is greater than the total area of North Dakota.
44
40 C.F.R. § 144.3.
45
Id. § 144.7(a). See also Id. § 144.3 (defining “Director”).
46
Id. § 144.7(a).
14
Because protections are applied only to USDWs, an aquifer is no longer entitled to protections if
it is exempted. An aquifer or part thereof that is designated by a UIC program Director for
exemption must be described “in geographic and/or geometric terms (such as vertical and lateral
limits and gradient) which are clear and definite.”47 State and tribal programs may impose more
stringent requirements than those required by EPA rules.48
A. Criteria for exemption of aquifers
EPA regulations allow the exemption of aquifers on a number of distinct grounds. For injection