March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] Groundwater is a significant source of drinking water supply for public water systems, as well as serving needs for agricultural irrigation and other purposes. According to the United States Geological Survey (USGS), groundwater is used to supply drinking water for almost half of the population of the United States, as well as serving other needs, including providing one of the 68 Id. § 25.4. See, e.g., Id. § 147.1952 (setting out aquifer exemptions in Pennsylvania, where EPA administers the UIC program, and noting that “EPA may in the future exempt other aquifers or portions, according to applicable procedures, without codifying such exemptions in this section. An updated list of exemptions will be maintained in the Regional office.”) 70 40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(3). 71 Guidance #34, supra note 57 at 6. 72 See 40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(3) (referencing 40 C.F.R. § 146.04(c), which has been renumbered as 40 C.F.R. § 146.4(c)). 73 40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(3). 69 18 largest sources of water for agricultural irrigation.74 Groundwater is