March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] recordkeeping requirements under the Safe Drinking Water Act, and is therefore legally available to the EPA.268 Further, while some states have purportedly refused to provide information on the basis that it is confidential, there is no legitimate argument that any of the information that the EPA and the public would need to be able to avoid inadvertent future use of contaminated aquifers is confidential or subject to any of the exemptions enumerated in the Freedom of Information Act.269 This includes information about the location, depth, formation name, aerial and vertical 268 See Id. § 145.14 (“Any information obtained or used in the administration of a State program shall be available to EPA upon request without restriction.”). 269 See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b) (2012). 60 extent, and confining zones of the aquifer, the regulatory criteria under which the approval was made, approval date, and the water quality in the formation.