March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] In other cases, the information is clearly unreliable. In an example from Colorado, EPA’s database lists the water quality in one exempted aquifer as 372 mg/l, and then notes: “372-7170 mg/L: TDS range provided in [Statement of Basis] (also noted that samples not taken[] from near injection well). 14550 mg/L, TDS data from Rea Well (32-34N-8W), submitted with permit application.”209 Despite listing the water quality as 372 mg/L, the spreadsheet also notes that the aquifer was approved under 40 C.F.R. § 146.4(c) (“The total dissolved solids content of the ground water is more than 3,000 and less than 10,000 mg/l and it is not reasonably expected to supply a public water system.”).210 If the water quality was actually below 3,000 mg/L, as the recorded range indicates is possible, such an exemption was illegally granted.