March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] For all aquifer exemption applications which are not considered substantial, the UIC program Director (either the EPA Regional Administrator or the state or tribal program director, as applicable) may identify aquifers proposed for exemption after public notice and opportunity for a public hearing.70 Where a state or tribe administers the program, the state forwards approved applications to EPA, and the EPA Regional Administrator may approve the request for exemption via letter to the relevant state or tribal official.71 However, in the case of exemptions proposed by a state or tribe under 40 C.F.R. § 146.4(c), EPA approval is not required.72 In this case, where the state or tribe proposes to exempt an aquifer on the basis that “the total dissolved solids content of the ground water is more than 3,000 and less than 10,000 mg/l and it is not reasonably expected to supply a public water system,” the proposed exemption becomes final 45 days after the request is submitted in writing to the EPA Administrator if the Administrator has not disapproved the request.73 Where EPA administers the program, the Regional Administrator will approve or deny the exemption.