March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] However, this appears to be a mistake, as this figure is greater than the total area of North Dakota. 44 40 C.F.R. § 144.3. 45 Id. § 144.7(a). See also Id. § 144.3 (defining “Director”). 46 Id. § 144.7(a). 14 Because protections are applied only to USDWs, an aquifer is no longer entitled to protections if it is exempted. An aquifer or part thereof that is designated by a UIC program Director for exemption must be described “in geographic and/or geometric terms (such as vertical and lateral limits and gradient) which are clear and definite.”47 State and tribal programs may impose more stringent requirements than those required by EPA rules.48 A. Criteria for exemption of aquifers EPA regulations allow the exemption of aquifers on a number of distinct grounds.