March 23, 2016 BY HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Gina
[…] No. 93-1185 (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6,454, attached as Exhibit B1. Id. at 6,481. 8 42 U.S.C. § 300h-1 (2012). 9 See 40 C.F.R. § 144.1(e). 10 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1) (2012). 11 Id. § 300h-1(b), (e); 40 C.F.R. § 145.1(h). 12 42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(c) (2012); see also 40 C.F.R. § 145.21(d). 13 See 40 C.F.R. § 147.1(b). See also Id. § 145.21(f) (“States which have partially approved programs have authority to enforce any violation of the approved portion of their program. EPA retains authority to enforce violations of State underground injection control programs, except that, when a State has a fully approved program, EPA will not take enforcement actions without providing prior notice to the State and otherwise complying with section 1423 of SDWA.”). 14 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(2) (2012). 7 6 The U.S. House of Representatives Report that accompanied H.R. 13002, the bill that became the Safe Drinking Water Act, provides the clearest picture of Congress’ intent when passing the Act.15 EPA acknowledged this by relying on the House Report when