2015 Commission Minutes
[…] Mr. Bullington pointed out that a number of college students have an inconvenient class schedule, some students do not have access to a vehicle, some students are unfamiliar with the area, of which makes it impossible to get to their polling location. Mr. Bullington stated he felt if a voting location could be placed in a convenient location then the students would be more likely to vote. Judge English explained that the Code Section 17-9-10 states, “…that the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a provisional ballot, as provided by law.” Mr. Bullington stated he did not know the law, but questioned if there could be more locations closer to campus. Commissioner Lawrence questioned Judge English if there was still a pre-clearance requirement.