View the Voter Pamphlet - San Francisco Public Library
[…] legislation against the inevitable legal challenges.
San Francisco Young Republicans
www.sfyr.org
The true source of funds for the printing fee of this argument
is San Francisco Young Republicans.
Paid Argument AGAINST Proposition D
This measure will create yet another unnecessary
provision for city spending, to the tune of $150,000
annually, according to the City Controller. While it may
seem reasonable at face value, this measure suggests
an inexcusable laissez-faire attitude toward the privilege that is voting in our country. Furthermore, the
California Elections Code, Section 2300 (a) says: “All
voters, pursuant to the California Constitution and this
code, shall be citizens of the United States.”
VOTE NO ON PROPOSITION D
Arguments printed on this page are the opinion of the authors and have not been checked for accuracy by any official agency.
Arguments are printed as submitted. Spelling and grammatical errors have not been corrected.
38-CP97-EN-N10
Local Ballot Measures – Proposition E