Florida Online Cosmetology
[…] years.
Right to Complain or
Request Hazard
Correction
Workers may bring up safety and health concerns
in the workplace to their employers without fear of
discharge or discrimination, as long as the complaint
is made in good faith. OSHA regulations 29CFR
1977.9(c) protect workers who complain to their
employer about unsafe or unhealthful conditions in
the workplace. You cannot be transferred, denied a
raise, have your hours reduced, be fired, or punished
in any other way because you have exercised any
right afforded to you under the OSH Act.
Specifically, 29CFR 1977.9(c) states “the salutary
principles of the Act would be seriously undermined
if employees were discouraged from lodging
complaints about occupational safety and health
matters with their employers. Such complaints to
employers, if made in good faith, therefore would
be related to the Act, and an employee would be
protected against discharge or discrimination caused
by a complaint to the employer.”
Since employees are often closest to potential safety
and health hazards, they have a vested interest in
reporting problems so that the employer gets them
fixed. If a hazard is not getting corrected, you should
then contact OSHA.
Right to Training