Mortgage Lending and Ancillary Services
[…] Land Surveyors on line at www.wsls.org.
11
Best of the Legal Hotline
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Working with Lenders
BY DEBBI CONRAD & TRACY RUCKA
W
e recently received the following Hotline questions
concerning transactions involving mortgage brokers,
lenders and financial institutions.
Is it against the law in the state of Wisconsin to have a
prepayment penalty on a single-family residential mortgage?
Prepayment penalties are not illegal per se. Depending on the
type of loan program, prepayment penalties may be permitted.
For example, Wis. Stat. § 138.052(2)(a)2 provides that with respect
to residential mortgage loans, “...the parties may agree that if a
prepayment is made within 5 years of the date of the loan, then the
lender shall receive an amount not exceeding 60 days’ interest at
the contract rate on the amount by which the aggregate principal
prepayments for a 12 month period exceeds 20% of the original
amount of the loan.” For more information regarding mortgage
issues, contact the Department of Financial Institutions online at
www.wdfi.org. Sellers with specific questions may contact the
lender or their attorney.
remains in the same condition and the seller were to sign a new