Filed against the City of Temple Terrace
[…] It is primarily the County Courts of this State that handle and resolve civil traffic infractions in this State and they do so by and through the procedures found, in part, in the Florida Rules of Traffic Court, Rule 6.010 et seq., F.Tr.R.C. (2009). 9 20. Chapter 316 of the Florida Statutes creates the “State Uniform Traffic Control Act” for the State of Florida. At all times material Chapter 316, Fla. Stat. has the full force and effect of law. Florida Statute, Section 316.002, entitled, “Purpose”, states: “The legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of such municipalities. Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis Added). 21. Furthermore, Florida Statutes, Section 316.640, “Enforcement” provides: “The enforcement of the traffic laws of this state is vested as follows: (5)(a) Any sheriff’s department or police department of a municipality may employ, as a traffic infraction enforcement officer,