Distress Exploitation Contracts in the Shadow of No Duty to Rescue
[…] See LORD, supra note 18, § 71:3 ("[Regarding some types of threats,] whether there is duress will depend not only upon the nature of the threat, but also upon the fairness of the exchange. ); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 176 (2) (1981) (listing the requirements for an improper threat). 25. See 46 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1) (2000) (ordering the duty to provide assistance at sea as follows: "A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master's or individual's vessel or individuals on board.").