Distress Exploitation Contracts in the Shadow of No Duty to Rescue
[…] the prevalent view in court decisions regarding more moderate forms
of distress (in which life is not at stake), such as economic distress, is
that the exploitation of distress for which the exploiter is not
responsible does not amount to duress.2 9
The terms of the contract constitute an additional criterion that aids us in classifying an
improper threat. See LORD, supra note 18, § 71:3 ("[Regarding some types of threats,]
whether there is duress will depend not only upon the nature of the threat, but also upon
the fairness of the exchange.
); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS
§ 176 (2) (1981) (listing the requirements for an improper threat).
25. See 46 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1) (2000) (ordering the duty to provide assistance at sea as
follows: "A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any
individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge
can do so without serious danger to the master's or individual's vessel or individuals on
board."). On the sanction against the violator, see 46 U.S.C. § 2304(b) (2000).
26. On the dominance of the NDRR in American law, see supra notes 10-11 and
accompanying text.
27. On the distinction drawn by common law between legally valid dry-land rescue