Scenes from the Southside: A Desegregation Drama in Five Acts
[…] School Board.10
Though the initial scene in the Prince Edward school integration epic reads
like many other such stories throughout the South, it quickly took on a
uniquely perverse character.
With their opening salvo in 1951, Prince Edward's black students were
the true pioneers of the elementary and secondary school desegregation
movement, taking their decisive action years before students in Little Rock,
7. This article does not use "desegregation" and "integration" interchangeably. It uses
"desegregation" to mean roughly what the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c
(1994) defines it to mean: "the assignment of students to public schools and within such
schools without regard to their race, color, religion, sex, or national origin .... ."
"Integration" refers to a situation in which meaningful numbers of whites and blacks attend
school together, though not necessarily in proportions reflecting the racial balance in the
community. Under these definitions, a desegregated school could conceivably be 100%
black.