Dauphin County Reporter - Dcba
[…] Marcocci, 814 A.2d 711, 718 (Pa. Super. 2002) (quotation omitted). The significant weight of the evidence presented at the custody hearings revealed that father is currently the parent more able to meet the children’s best interests. Prior Criminal Convictions / Qualified Testimony Mother argues that the court committed an error of law and abused its discretion by granting father primary physical custody without a determination by a qualified professional whether father posed a threat of harm to the children despite his guilty pleas to two separate sex offenses, in contravention of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5303(b). Under that section, where a parent in a custody action has been convicted of certain enumerated violent and/or sexual offenses, this court must “consider such criminal conduct and shall determine that the parent does not pose a threat of harm to the child before making an order of custody ...” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5303(b).