Dauphin County Reporter - Dcba
[…] He claimed that shortly before she left their residence, mother, right after screaming at the older child that she would “bust her head wide open,” struck the child in the head and told the child she hated her. (N.T. 5/25/05 at 10) Mr. Ramer also asserted that in late 2004, mother hit the older child in the back and kidney region, leaving a hand mark. He also claimed on another occasion that mother struck the same child such that she flew in the air and fell to her back. (N.T. 5/25/05 at 9). Ramer v. Ramer, No. 2005 CV 0994 AB. 21 (2006)] DAUPHIN COUNTY REPORTS 35 Ramer v. Ramer Section 5303(a)(3) of the Domestic Relations Code requires that in fashioning a custody order, “the court shall consider each parent and adult household member’s present and past violent or abusive conduct which may include, but is not limited to, abusive conduct as defined under ... the Protection From Abuse Act.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5303(a). There was no evidence presented that abuse by father against mother (to the extent it occurred) was pervasive or was a significant feature of the parties’ relationship, or that the children were adversely effected.