The Right to Farm: Hog-Tied and Nuisance-Bound
[…] Ferguson, 662 So. 2d 648 (Miss. 1995) (finding that paper mill qualified as agricultural operation for purposes of right-to-farm laws, but that act did not apply to facts). 159 See supra note 89. 160 Alaska appears to have come up with a sensible alternative: protecting processors based on their intimate association with a primary agricultural producer. See supra note 90 and accompanying text. 161 See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 2-23-5 (1987) ("No agricultural operation shall be found to be a public or private nuisance, due to alleged objectionable ... odor noise ... dust ... use of pesticides, rodenticides, insecticides, herbicides, or fungicides."). 162 See, e.g., Tex. Agric.