The Right to Farm: Hog-Tied and Nuisance-Bound
[…] Code Ann. § 95-3-29(1) (1994) (providing absolute bar to nuisance actions provided certain conditions are met). 79 For the exceptions, see Alaska Stat. § 09.45.235 (Michie 1996) (passed in 1986); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 243, § 6 (West Supp. 1998) (passed in 1989); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.140(2) (1997) (passed in 1985); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 432:32-35 (1991) (passed in 1985); N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 308 (McKinney Supp. 1998) (passed in 1992); Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 30.930-.947 (1997) (passed in 1993); S.D. Codified Laws §§ 21-10-25.1 to .6 (Michie Supp. 1998) (passed in 1991); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 11-44-101 to -103 (Michie 1997) (passed in 1991). 80 See, e.g., Grossman & Fischer, supra note 8, at 119 ("North Carolina enacted one of the earliest and most influential right to farm laws in 1979."). 81 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-700 (1995) ("When other land uses extend into agricul tural ... areas, agricultural ... operations often become the subject of nuisance suits. As a result, agricultural ... operations are sometimes forced to cease."). 82 See id. § 106-701(a). 83 See id. § 106-701(d). 84 See Andy Newman, Towns Putting It in Writing: Farms Are Loud and Smelly, N.Y. Times, Sept. 17, 1995, § 13, at 6 (noting advent of municipal RTFs in New Jersey).