Dividing Retirement Accounts in Divorce
[…] Rev. Stat. § 42-365 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366 regarding the information to include in the Decree. If there are minor children affected by the proceedings, a parenting plan and child support calculation must be attached to the Decree. Property should be equitably divided between the parties pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42365. If your client has certain premarital property, an inheritance, or a gift, make sure you comply with the requirements to properly trace such assets in order to meet your burden of proof to set aside such non-martial property. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-363, “[n]o suit for divorce shall be heard or tried until sixty days after perfection of service of process, at which time the suit may be heard or tried and a decree may be entered.” Make sure you confirm with your client whether she would like her maiden name restored. It is much easier to include language in the Decree than to proceed with a separate action to change her name under Neb. Rev.