Dividing Retirement Accounts in Divorce
[…] If you are unable to stipulate to a Decree and must proceed with trial, prepare a proposed Decree to offer as an exhibit. In addition, see attached proposed trial exhibits, including a child support affidavit, proposed division of martial assets, proposed division of debt, and suggestions. See attached sample Decree of Dissolution of Marriage. XIII. MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL Make sure you calendar the deadline for filing a Motion for New Trial. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1144.01, said Motion “shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment. A motion for a new trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof.” Review Neb. Rev. Stat. 25-1142 regarding the grounds for filing a Motion for New Trial. Filing a Motion for New Trial tolls the deadline for filing an appeal. Pursuant to Neb. Rev.