Picketing Legislation and the Courts
[…] has already been considered ;105 the statute did not prevent the issuance of a broad injunction forbidding all patrolling. 10
In 1913,
Arizona' 0 7 and Kansas' 0 8 passed more elaborate acts seeking to cut
down equity jurisdiction in trade disputes, adopting provisions which
were copied almost verbatim the following year into Section 20 of
the Clayton Act. 10 9 By the time the Federal Act came to the Supreme Court of the United States for interpretation four additional
o See note 41, supra.
105See pp. 166-167, supra.
11'See note 40, supra.
1ARIz. CODE (Struckmeyer, 1928) §4286, p. 1913.
1
63KAN. Rav. STAT. (1923) c. 60, §1107, p. 1913.
1 38 STAT. 738 (1914), 29 U. S. C. §52 (1926).
§20. "No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any court of
the United States, or a judge or judges thereof, in any casq between an employer and employees, or between employers and employees, or between employees, or between persons employed and persons seeking employment, involving or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or conditions of employment,
unless necessary to prevent an irreparable injury to property, or to a property
right, of the party making the application, for which injury there is no adequate
remedy at law, and such property or property right must be described with particularity in tire application, which must be in writing and sworn to by the applicant or by his agent or attorney.
"And no such restraining order or injunction shall prohibit any person or