Sept 15 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] risk testimony was certainly helpful and relevant to the jury’s determination on the continuing threat aggravator.155 This Court further
finds that the challenged testimony was not
unfairly prejudicial and that it was properly
admitted during the second stage of Malone’s
trial.
¶85 In Proposition VIII, Malone challenges
the admission into evidence of a framed portrait of Nik Green, dressed in his highway
patrol uniform. This picture was admitted during the second stage, under the authority of 12
O.S.Supp.2003, §2403, which provides that an
“appropriate photograph of the victim while
still alive shall be admissible evidence . . . to
show the general appearance and condition of
the victim while alive.”159 Malone maintains
that such evidence is patently irrelevant and
unfairly prejudicial and that Oklahoma’s
revised statute allowing it is unconstitutional.
Malone acknowledges that this Court has
recently rejected the challenge he raises.160 We
decline to revisit this issue here.