Sept 15 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] mitigating factors the jury may consider”) (citing cases).
Vol. 78 — No. 25 — 9/15/2007
147. The transporting officers apparently knew about the prior
handcuff key incident at the hospital, and they did a thorough body
cavity search in preparation for Malone’s transport.
148. Malone’s behavior on October 7, 2004, was summarized supra
in Proposition III.
149. Lehew testified that in his 23 years of experience, he had never
seen anyone else tear up a set of cuffs or leg irons in this way.
150. Defense counsel did not object to this testimony.
151. 12 O.S.Supp.2002, §2701.
152. 12 O.S.Supp.2002, §2702. Expert opinion testimony is only
admissible if it will “assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence
or determine a fact in issue.” Id.
153. But see Littlejohn v. State, 2004 OK CR 6, ¶¶34-35, 85 P.3d 287,