Sept 15 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] added).
Title 58 O.S.2001 §471 authorizes the payment
of debts and expenses from specific devises or
legacies in proportion to the value of same:
The estate, real and personal, given by will
to legatees or devisees, is liable for the
debts, expenses of administration, and
family expenses, in proportion to the value
or amount of the several devises, or legacies, but specific devises or legacies are
exempt from such liability if it appears to
the court necessary to carry into effect the
intention of the testator, and there is other
sufficient estate. (Emphasis added).
Title 58 O.S.2001 §472 further provides:
When an estate given by will has been sold
for the payment of debts or expenses, all
the devisees and legatees must contribute
according to their respective interests to
the devisee or legatee whose devise or
legacy has been taken therefor, and the
district court, when distribution is made,
must, by decree for that purpose, settle the
amount of the several liabilities, and decree
the amount each person shall contribute,
and reserve the same from their distributive shares respectively, for the purpose of
paying such contribution. (Emphasis
added).
¶15 In Tapp v. Mitchell, 1960 OK 135, ¶23, 352
P.2d 900, 904, the Supreme Court explained:
The weight of authority holds that, on deficiency of assets for payment of debts and
expenses of the estate, specific legacies and
devises abate ratably unless a different