Sept 15 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] American Rule, each litigant bears the cost of
his/her own legal representation and Oklahoma
courts lack the authority to award attorney fees
in the absence of a statute or specific contractual
authority. Id.
Even though it does not appear that the Oklahoma Courts have expressly ruled on this exact
issue, since a party litigant must bear the cost of
his or her own legal representation, it follows
that the right to collect statutory, or contractually, based attorney fees and costs should rest with
the prevailing party client, and not his or her attorney. Indeed, a fair reading of 12 O.S. § 3237 supports this proposition, when it states, in part:
AWARD OF EXPENSES OF MOTION. If
the motion is granted, the court shall, after
opportunity for hearing, require the party or
deponent whose conduct necessitated the
motion or the party or attorney advising
such conduct or both of them to pay to the
moving party the reasonable expenses
incurred in obtaining the order, including
attorney fees, unless the court finds that the
opposition to the motion was substantially
justified or that other circumstances make
an award of expenses unjust.
If the motion is denied, the court shall,
after opportunity for hearing, require the
moving party or the attorney advising the
motion or both of them to pay to the party
or deponent who opposed the motion the
reasonable expenses incurred in opposing
the motion, including attorney fees, unless
the court finds that the making of the motion
was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses
unjust.
If the motion is granted in part and
denied in part, the court may apportion the
reasonable expenses incurred in relation to
the motion among the parties and persons
in a just manner.
12 O.S. § 3237(A)(4) (Emphasis added).2
It is true that the purpose of 12 O.S. § 3237 is
“to address abusive discovery practices and
deter abusive resort to the judiciary.” Brown v.
Curtis, 2003 OK CIV APP 47, ¶ 27, 71 P.3d 34, 392346
40. The statute is also designed to “deter misconduct.”