Meaningless Verbiage or Misguided Notion?
[…] stock which American Express had purchased some years before as an
investment and which had declined substantially in value. The plaintiffs contended the directors should have sold the shares at a loss, not
distributed them to the stockholders. In this manner, the corporation
could have obtained a capital-loss deduction , which would have saved
it significant taxes.44 The court dismissed the complaint as not stating
a cause of action. In doing so, the court set out a standard of liability
which, from all appearances, disclaims any objective review of directors' decisions:
Section 720(a)(l)(A) of the Business Corporation Law permits an
action against directors for "the neglect of, or failure to perform, or
other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of
corporate assets committed to his charge." This does not mean that
a director is chargeable with ordinary negligence for having made
41. E.g., Stem v. GE , 924 F.2d 472 (2d Cir. 1991); Gearhart Indus. v. Smith Int '!, Inc., 741
F.2d 7<17(5th Cir. 1984); Levitan v. Stout, 97 F. Supp. 105 (W.D. Ky. 1951); Shlensky v. Wrigley,