Transcription
[…] The DIRT partnership consists of long-time, permanent members OCTF, the Onondaga County District Attorney’s Office, and the Syracuse Police, as well as newer members: the United States Drug Enforcement 136 Created by the enactment of New York State Executive Law §70-a in 1970, and placed within the Department of Law (the Attorney General’s Office), OCTF is authorized to “conduct investigations and prosecutions of organized crime activities carried on either between two or more counties of this state or between this state and another jurisdiction.” OCTF’s staff is small, consisting statewide of fourteen attorneys and sixty investigators.