Transcription
[…] more than 1,360 kilos of cocaine, 42 kilos of heroin, 464 firearms, and the forfeiture of more
than $22.7 million from 1999 through 2005.137
In 1994, OCTF established a permanent partnership with the Syracuse-based Drug
Interdiction and Recovery Team (“DIRT”) that has since borne fruit. The DIRT partnership
consists of long-time, permanent members OCTF, the Onondaga County District Attorney’s
Office, and the Syracuse Police, as well as newer members: the United States Drug Enforcement
136
Created by the enactment of New York State Executive Law §70-a in 1970, and placed within the Department of
Law (the Attorney General’s Office), OCTF is authorized to “conduct investigations and prosecutions of organized
crime activities carried on either between two or more counties of this state or between this state and another
jurisdiction.” OCTF’s staff is small, consisting statewide of fourteen attorneys and sixty investigators. J.
Christopher Prather, the Deputy Attorney General in Charge, met with the Commission and subsequently submitted
testimony to the Commission dated October 27, 2005.
137