PDF version - Consumer Compliance Outlook
[…] 2. Does the 100 remittance transfers per year safe harbor apply to all foreign wires or just consumer wires to foreign countries?
1
The webinar has been archived and is available for replay at: http://tinyurl.com/year-review-2012.
2
The Compliance Guide is available at: http://tinyurl.com/remittance-guide.
Consumer Compliance Outlook
As discussed in Q&A 1, only transfers that are “remittance transfers” under the regulatory definition
should be counted in determining whether a person is
within the safe harbor threshold. A “remittance transfer” is defined in 12 C.F.R. §1005.30(e) as an electronic
transfer of funds conducted by a remittance transfer
provider at the request of a sender to a designated recipient. A “sender” is defined in 12 C.F.R. §1005.30(g)
as “a consumer in a State who primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes requests a remittance
transfer provider to send a remittance transfer to a
designated recipient” (emphasis added). Therefore,
consumer to business foreign wires are considered
“remittance transfers” (see Q&A 4 below), but business to business foreign wires are not and should
not be counted when determining whether a person
meets the 100 remittance transfers safe harbor.