PDF version - Consumer Compliance Outlook
[…] be effective as of the date on which the service member is called to active duty.
The service member has up to 180 days after the date of his or her release from
military service to provide this notification.
a federal reserve system
publication with a
focus on consumer
compliance issues
Smartphone
interactive
scan
2. If the customer provides copies of orders from the military to begin active
duty, but the customer does not request SCRA benefits, can the bank contact
the customer and accept a verbal response as a request for benefits?
With respect to the maximum interest rate on debt, section 527 of the SCRA
states, “In order for an obligation or liability of a servicemember to be subject
to the interest rate limitation in subsection (a), the servicemember shall provide to the creditor written notice and a copy of the military orders calling the
servicemember to military service and any orders further extending military
service, not later than 180 days after the date of the servicemember’s terminacontinued on page 10
*
The webinar has been archived and is available at: http://tinyurl.com/scra-webinar.
Outlook Advisory Board
Tracy Basinger, Vice President, BS&R,
Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
2012 Year in Review Webinar:
Questions and Answers