PDF version - Consumer Compliance Outlook
[…] the entities go through our screening processes.
When a transfer is scheduled in advance, the regulation and commentary allow the provider to provide
proof of scheduling in lieu of proof of payment. Comment 31(b)(3)-2 states: “Where a transfer (whether a
one-time remittance transfer or the first in a series of
preauthorized remittance transfers) is scheduled before the date of transfer and the provider does not
intend to process payment until at or near the date of
transfer, the provider may provide a confirmation of
scheduling in lieu of the proof of payment required
by §1005.31(b)(3)(i). No further proof of payment is
required when payment is later processed” (emphasis added). The confirmation of scheduling “must be
clear and conspicuous, provided in writing or electronically, and provided in a retainable form.” See 12
C.F.R. §1005.31(b)(3)(ii).
6. Explain the changes to Regulation J and to the
rules for the Clearing House Interbank Payments System (CHIPS) to address the Uniform Commercial Code
(UCC) Article 4-A issue for remittance transfers.
Section 4-A-108 of the UCC specifies that UCC Article