PDF version - Consumer Compliance Outlook
[…] notice must be given – whether open- or closed-end,
first- or second-lien, business purpose or consumer
purpose. The notice requirement is generally triggered when a borrower applies for, or defaults on,
a home loan, defined as “a loan secured by a mortgage or lien on residential property” secured by the
borrower’s or the applicant’s principal residence.
Permanent Change of Station Orders
14. Is deployment considered a permanent change of
station (PCS) order?
PCS orders occur when the military orders service
members to relocate to a new duty station or base.
Under 10 U.S.C. §991(b), a service member is “deployed or in a deployment on any day on which, pursuant to orders, the member is performing service
in a training exercise or operation at a location or
under circumstances that make it impossible or infeasible for the member to spend off-duty time in
the housing in which the member resides when on
garrison duty at the member’s permanent duty station or homeport.”
Defense Manpower Data Center
15. We sometimes have difficulty determining what
constitutes active duty, and the definition in the
SCRA and other laws are vague. Until recently, we
relied on HUD Letter 2006-28, which referred to a
website and fax and phone numbers to verify mili-
12