The Shiboleth Times
[…] A consignment agreement must include all of the terms and conditions set forth in section 9-102(a)(20) of the UCC for the consignment transaction to qualify as a legally enforceable consignment agreement. Section 9-319 of the UCC, in turn, provides that, unless the consignment vendor “perfected” its security interest in the consigned goods, the consignee is deemed to have “rights and title to the goods identical to those the consignor had.” The import of section 9-319(a) of the UCC is that, where no perfected security interest exists, the consignee has the identical rights to the consigned goods as the consignment vendor.