Planning and Drafting Basics Under the New Massachusetts
[…] 67
MUPC would pass as though X disclaimed the intestate share.
Of course this will not affect most practitioners' drafting habits, as
most will use a residuary clause that fully disposes of the estate
and anticipates possible predeceasing devisees.
F. Omitted Descendants and Spouses
Pre-MUPC law in Massachusetts regarding children and
grandchildren omitted from the will is largely retained, but with
some detailed modifications. First, while preexisting law applies
to all children and issue of deceased children of a testator, MUPC
section 2-302 applies only to those "children born or adopted after
,68 Even then, if the testator devised
the execution of the will.
nothing to other children who were born before the execution of
the will or if the will devised "all or substantially all the estate to
the other parent of the omitted child" who survives and is entitled
to take, MUPC does not apply. Second, while current law simply
65.
66.
67.
Id. at § 2-509(c).
Id. at § 2-101(b).
Id.
68. Compare MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 191, § 20 (2004) with MASS. GEN.
LAwS ch. 190B, § 2-302(a) (effective Jan. 2, 2012). The statute also applies to