Planning and Drafting Basics Under the New Massachusetts
[…] given current practice. Powers of appointment, whether general or
special, often operate either to ensure a tax benefit 17 7 or to provide
flexibility in the event the default disposition is no longer deemed
optimal. While careful practitioners creating these powers make
sure the creating language requires a specific reference to the
power to trigger an exercise, it makes sense to shift the default
171.
Beals v. State St. Bank and Trust Co., 326 N.E.2d 896, 900 (Mass.
1975).
172. Id.; see also McKelvy v. Terry, 346 N.E. 2d 912, 914 (Mass. 1976).
173. MAss. GEN. LAws ch. 191, § 1A(4) (2004).
174. MAss. GEN. LAws ch. 190B, § 2-608(a)(i) (effective Jan. 2, 2012)
(stating that the residuary clause exercises the power if "the creating
instrument does not contain an effective gift if the power is not exercised");
see also id. at § 2-608 cmt. (explaining the cryptic "effective gift" language
stating the residuary clause is effective if "the instrument that created the
power does not contain a gift over in the event the power is not exercised (a
'gift in default')").
175. Id. at § 2-608(a)(ii).