Planning and Drafting Basics Under the New Massachusetts
[…] that the surviving spouse receives an intestate share. At least as
far as the surviving spouse's share is concerned, MUPC retains
much of the effect of this law with some modifications. The new
statute does not actually revoke the will; instead it provides that
the surviving spouse shall receive at least the value of the spouse's
intestate share. 73 Importantly, however, the spouse is not entitled
to an intestate share of any portion of the estate that passes to
children or more remote descendants of the testator (and not the
69.
MASs. GEN. LAWS ch. 191, § 20 (2004).
70. See MAss. GEN. LAWS ch. 190B, § 2-302 (effective Jan. 2, 2012). "If the
testator had no child living when the will was executed, an omitted afterborn.., child receives a share in the estate eqaual in value to that which the
child would have received had the testator died intestate, unless the will
devised all or substantially all the estate to the other parent... and that other
parent survives the testator." Id. at § 2-302(a)(1). If the testator had one or
more living children at the time the will was executed, the after-born's share
is limited to: (1) "devises made to the testator's then-living children under the
will"; (2) "the share of the testator's estate that the child would have received
had the testator included all omitted after-born children with the children to
whom devises were made under the will and had given an equal share of the
estate to each child"; (3) "the same character, as that devised to the testator's
then-living children under the will." Id. at § 2-302(a)(2)(i)-(iii). In providing
for the omitted after-born child in situations in which the decedent had living
children at the time the will was executed, each share provided for the thenliving children is to be reduced pro rata. Id. at § 2-302(a)(2)(iv).
71. Subsection (a) will not apply if the omission appears to be intentional
or the omitted child was provided for by a transfer outside the will and the
"intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by
the testator's statements" or can be reasonably inferred. Id. at § 2-302(b).
72. Id. atch. 191, § 9.
73. MAss. GEN. LAws ch. 190B, § 2-301(a) (effective Jan. 2, 2012).
550 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITYLAWREVIEW [Vol. 16:535
spouse) born before the marriage. 74 Further, none of the remedial