published report - Scottsdale Area Association of REALTORS
[…] 75
RATHKOPF § 25:16 (quoting City of Edmonds, 115 S. Ct. at 1779, 1782) (emphasis added).
RATHKOPF § 25:16 (citations omitted).
77
Fla. Stat. § 70.001(2).
76
80
Another example is Arizona’s Private Property Rights Protection Act78 (the “Arizona Private
Property Rights Protection Act” or “Act”), which was passed by the voters in November 2006 as
Proposition 207. The Arizona Private Property Rights Protection Act requires the state and local
governments to pay compensation to the landowner when a land use regulation results in any
decrease in the value of a property.79 Section 12-1134 of the Act (Diminution in value; just
compensation) states:
If the existing rights to use, divide, sell or possess private real property are reduced by the
enactment or applicability of any land use law enacted after the date the property is
transferred to the owner and such action reduces the fair market value of the property the
owner is entitled to just compensation from this state or the political subdivision of this
state that enacted the land use law.80
As discussed in Section 8.6(e) of this paper, at least one Arizona city has already been forced to
defend a short-term rental ordinance against a claim for just compensation under the Act.
8.6
Regulation of Residential Rentals Under the General Police Power