published report - Scottsdale Area Association of REALTORS
[…] 51
See Camara, 387 U.S. at 534.
52
“Preemption” is a doctrine based on the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution that holds that certain matters
are of such national, as opposed to local, character that federal laws preempt or take precedence over state laws on
such matters. As such, a state may not pass a law inconsistent with the federal law. The doctrine of state law
preemption holds that a state law displaces a local law or regulation that is in the same field and is in conflict or
inconsistent with the state law. Article VI, Section 2, of the U.S. Constitution, commonly referred to as the
“Supremacy Clause,” provides that the “Constitution, and the Laws of the United States … shall be the supreme
Law of the Land.”
53
Fla. Stat. § 509.032(7)(b) (2011).
54
See Ch. 2014-71, Laws of Florida.
76
classification, use, or occupancy, the 2014 amendment now only prohibits municipalities from
regulating the “duration or frequency of vacation rentals.”