published report - Scottsdale Area Association of REALTORS
[…] obtain the consent of the owner or occupant or a duly issued search or administrative inspection
warrant are vulnerable to claims that the regulation does not conform to the requirements of the
Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
(f) Private Property Rights Protection Acts
As noted in Section 8.4(c)(iii), the Arizona Private Property Rights Protection Act (the “Act”)
requires that state and local governments pay compensation to the landowner when a land use
regulation results in any decrease in the value of a property.101 Section 12-1134 of the Act
(Diminution in value; just compensation) states:
If the existing rights to use, divide, sell or possess private real property are reduced by the
enactment or applicability of any land use law enacted after the date the property is
transferred to the owner and such action reduces the fair market value of the property the
owner is entitled to just compensation from this state or the political subdivision of this
state that enacted the land use law.102
In the case Sedona Grand, LLC. v. City of Sedona, the plaintiff, a residential property owner,
filed a claim under the Act asserting that Sedona’s short-term rental ordinance (which effectively
banned vacation rentals) caused the plaintiff “to suffer losses as a result of the reduction of its