Local Land Use Planning and Zoning
[…] ATC offered to purchase the entire Waller property for $132,000. ATC also offered to purchase just the easements for $99,500. The Wallers rejected those offers. The case ultimately went to a jury who decided the easements resulted in a 70% decline in value. The Wallers initiated a right-to-take action in which they argued that because the easements would cover more than half of their property and render the residential improvements obsolete they would be left with an economic remnant under Wisconsin law. As a result ATC would need to take the entire parcel. Wis. Stat. § 32.06(3m) defines “uneconomic remnant” as “the property remaining after a partial taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size, shape or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.” In a decision written by Justice Prosser, a majority of the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the taking of the two easements left the Wallers’ property as an uneconomic remnant.