In Pursuit of Justice
[…] The result was the International Convention for the Suppression of Terrorist Bombings, which the United States signed on January 12, 1998, and which went into international force on May 23, 2001. See H.R. Rep. No. 107-307, pt. 3, at 7 (2001). In 2002, Congress implemented the treaty by adopting 18 U.S.C. § 2332f as part of our domestic criminal law. See Terrorist Bombings Convention Implementation Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-197, § 102(a), 116 Stat. 721, 721-23 (2002). This statute makes it a crime to “unlawfully deliver[], place[], discharge[], or detonate[] an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use, a state or government facility, a public transportation system, or an infrastructure facility with the intent to cause death or serious injury, or with the intent to cause extensive destruction of such place, facility, or system, where such destruction results or is likely to result in major economic loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(a). The statute also covers conspiracies and attempts. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(a)(2). Congress established broad-ranging jurisdiction for § 2332f.