In Pursuit of Justice
[…] The defendant must provide this notification “within the time specified by the court or, where no time is specified, within thirty days prior to trial.” Id. Once notified, the government can request a hearing to determine the relevance or admissibility of the information. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a). If the government intends to use classified information, it can invoke the same procedures and request a hearing. See id. The purpose of the hearing is “to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial proceedings.” Id. Unlike discovery hearings, which can be held ex parte, CIPA mandates that the pre-trial hearing be held with both parties in camera. See id.