In Pursuit of Justice
[…] In cases where the government has charged criminal violations of 50 U.S.C. § 1705 of the IEEPA and Executive Order 13224, it has often done so alongside material support charges under §§ 2339A and/or 2339B. 132 Prohibitions against some of these categories of “material support” have been struck down on vagueness grounds in a recent Ninth Circuit decision. See Humanitarian Law Project v. Mukasey, 509 F.3d 1122 (9th Cir. 2007). For example, § 2339A counts as material support the provision of “training,” which it defines as “instruction or teaching designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general knowledge”; the Ninth Circuit found this definition impermissibly vague because it could not discern the distinction between imparting “a specific skill” versus “general knowledge.”