In Pursuit of Justice
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2332e. Similar exceptions to the Posse Comitatus Act exist when civilian law enforcement is incapable of handling emergencies related to biological or chemical weapons, see 10 U.S.C. § 382, and nuclear weapons, see 18 U.S.C. § 831. These provisions can be invoked when the Attorney General and Secretary of Defense jointly determine that an emergency exists and that military preparedness would not be adversely affected. See 10 U.S.C. § 382 (cited in 18 U.S.C. § 2332e). An “emergency situation” is defined as one where a weapon of mass destruction poses a serious threat to the interests of the United States, and in which “(A) civilian expertise and capabilities are not readily available to provide the required assistance to counter the threat immediately posed by the weapon involved; (B) special capabilities and expertise of the Department of Defense are necessary and critical to counter the threat posed by the weapon involved; and (C) the enforcement of [18 U.S.C. § 2332e] would be seriously impaired if the Department of Defense assistance were not provided.” 10 U.S.C. § 382(b). 153 For example, while § 2332b had no applicability to the Oklahoma City bombings, which were carried out completely domestically, the statute did apply to the World Trade Center bombings, which were planned and instigated abroad. 154 Available at