In Pursuit of Justice
[…] What follows is a discussion of CIPA’s detailed provisions and an assessment of how CIPA has worked in terrorism cases.261 Human Rights First 1. Overview of CIPA’s Provisions At the outset of a criminal case, CIPA provides a mechanism for either party to alert the court that the case involves classified information by moving for a pre-trial conference “to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 2. Following such a motion, the court “shall promptly hold a pretrial conference to establish the timing of requests for discovery, the provision of notice required by section 5 of [CIPA], and the initiation of the procedure established by section 6 of [CIPA]” to determine the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information. Id. With respect to discovery materials, CIPA authorizes the court to conduct an evaluation outside the presence of the defendant and defense counsel when discovery contains classified information.