In Pursuit of Justice
[…] See id. at 58. His interpretation of Islam became consistently more radical, and he began to gravitate toward more extreme Muslim colleagues. See id. at 60. Gadahn’s trajectory eventually brought him to prominence within the ranks of al Qaeda’s leadership—to the point where on an al Qaeda video Ayman al-Zawahiri says Gadahn’s words and example must be followed—and Gadahn is now on the FBI’s list of “Most Wanted Terrorists.” See id. at 61, 62. 173 An even less utilized statute is misprision of treason, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2382. This statute, which has not been used at all in recent years, provides that “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, disclose and make known the same to the President or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2382. The person with knowledge of treason must report it “as soon as possible” in order to avoid a misprision charge. See Charge to Grand Jury—Treason, 30 F. Cas. 1032, 1034 (C.C.S.D.N.Y. 1861) (No. 18,270).