In Pursuit of Justice
[…] In its modern form, the recruitment statute establishes criminal penalties for: (1) recruitment of “soldiers or sailors within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, to engage in armed hostility against the same;” or (2) the opening “within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, a recruiting station for the enlistment of such soldiers or sailors.” 18 U.S.C. § 2389. The enlistment statute, in turn, levies criminal punishment for any enlistment or engagement “within the United States or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve in armed hostility against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2390. The latter statute has been used by the government in a modern terrorism prosecution as the predicate statute of a conspiracy prosecution.