In Pursuit of Justice
[…] Id. § 6(e)(2). CIPA also includes procedures aimed at preventing the improper disclosure of classified information during trial. CIPA authorizes the court to “order admission into evidence of only part of a writing, recording, or photograph … unless the whole ought in fairness be considered.” Id. § 8(b). During trial, the government may “object to any question or line of inquiry that may require the witness to disclose classified information not previously found to be admissible,” in which case the court must take suitable action to safeguard against the compromise of classified information. Id. § 8(c).