In Pursuit of Justice
[…] Id. With respect to discovery materials, CIPA authorizes the court to conduct an evaluation outside the presence of the defendant and defense counsel when discovery contains classified information. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. Upon a finding that classified discovery materials are relevant, the court can order that the discovery be provided in a substitute form. Id.262 Specifically, the court “may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” Id. CIPA does not change the government’s discovery obligations or alter the rules of evidence. See United States v. BaptistaRodriguez, 17 F.3d 1354, 1363 (11th Cir. 1994) (stating that CIPA does not create new law governing the admissibility of evidence); United States v.