In Pursuit of Justice
[…] L. & Pol’y Rev. 145, 155-56 (2001) (“[T]he effect of these laws is diluted by the fact that individuals must have the intent to use the biological agents”). Perhaps in response to such concerns, Congress inserted a new subsection (b) to § 175 as part of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001. See Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 817(1)(c), 115 Stat. 272, 385 (2001) (the “USA PATRIOT Act”) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 175(b)). Section 175(b) goes beyond § 175(a) by criminalizing knowing possession of “any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system of a type or in a quantity that, under the circumstances, is not reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 175(b). This amendment to BWATA appears to address concerns about the potential difficulty of proving a defendant’s intent to use biological agents as a weapon.