In Pursuit of Justice
[…] V—Existing Criminal Statutes Oct. 22, 2001) (Dkt. No. 638); Judgment as to Mohamed Rashed Daoud al-’Owhali, el-Hage (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2001) (Dkt. No. 640); Judgment as to Mohamed Sadeek Odeh, elHage (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 2001) (Dkt. No. 641). In the Shoe Bomber case, Richard Reid eventually pled guilty to numerous charges, including attempted homicide of U.S. nationals under § 2332(b)(1), and was sentenced to life in prison plus 110 years on January 30, 2003. See Judgment, Reid (D. Mass. Jan. 31, 2003) (Dkt. No. 188). 2. Use of Weapons of Mass Destruction (18 U.S.C. § 2332a) Section 2332a establishes criminal penalties for anyone who, “without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction” where any of the following jurisdictional predicates are satisfied: the intended victim is a U.S. national who is outside the United States; the weapon is to be used against any person or property inside the United States, provided that the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce; the