In Pursuit of Justice
[…] See id. at 220. Further, and more importantly, the court reasoned that Clause 10 is not the only basis for Congress’ enactment of § 2332a. See id. at 221. Rather, based upon the concept of essential sovereignty, Congress is bestowed with the authority to protect the nation from destruction. See id. (citations omitted). In penalizing attacks on United States property, § 2332a was clearly designed to protect a vital U.S. interest. 3. Acts of Terrorism Within the United States that Transcend National Boundaries (18 U.S.C. § 2332b) Section 2332b establishes serious criminal penalties for anyone who, “involving conduct transcending national boundaries … kills, kidnaps, maims, commits an assault resulting in serious bodily injury, or assaults with a dangerous weapon any person within the United States” or who “creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other person” by destroying any property within the United States or by attempting or conspiring to destroy property within the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(a)(1). Enacted as part of the AEDPA, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 702, 110 Stat. 1214, 1291 (1996), this statute only reaches conduct that occurs in a manner “transcending national boundaries,” which is defined as “conduct occurring outside the United States in addition to the conduct occurring in the United States.” Id. § 2332b(g)(1). Legislative history confirms that the statute is aimed at terrorist acts that take place within the United States but which “are in some fashion or degree instigated, commanded, or facilitated from outside the United States.” 141 Cong. Rec. 11958 (1995) (Statement of Sen.