In Pursuit of Justice
[…] Bin Laden, No. 98-cr-01023, 2001 WL 66393, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 25, 2001); United States v. Bin Laden, 58 F. Supp. 2d 113, 116-17 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). In order to eliminate the possibility of a surprise disclosure of classified information at trial, CIPA requires that the defendant provide the court and the government with written notice if he “reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner in connection with any trial or pretrial proceeding involving the criminal prosecution of such defendant.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 5(a). The defendant must provide this notification “within the time specified by the court or, where no time is specified, within thirty days prior to trial.” Id. Once notified, the government can request a hearing to determine the relevance or admissibility of the information. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a). If the government intends to use classified information, it can invoke the same procedures and request a hearing. See id.