In Pursuit of Justice
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 104-383 at 58. Section 2339A stems the flow of material support only from those persons who intend this support to further a terrorist act; this statute has been used less frequently than § 2339B, which imposes an absolute ban on providing material support to organizations that are formally designated as foreign terrorist organizations by the Secretary of State.130 Congress subsequently enacted two other material support statutes, §§ 2339C and 2339D, which address more specific aspects of terrorist financing and training camps and have begun to be invoked by prosecutors.131 1. Providing Material Support in Furtherance of a Terrorist Act (18 U.S.C. § 2339A) Section 2339A makes it a crime to “provide[] material support or resources or conceal[] or disguise[] the nature, location, source, or ownership of material support or resources, knowing Human Rights First or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out” a number of specified offenses, including murder, kidnapping, and the violation of various terrorism statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a).