In Pursuit of Justice
[…] L. No. 107-188 § 231, 116 Stat. 594, 660-62 (2002) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 175b); Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-458 § 6802(c), 118 Stat. 3638, 3767 (2004) (“IRTPA”) (same). Second, Congress has criminalized the production, engineering, synthesis, acquisition, transfer, receipt, possession, importation, exportation or use of “variola virus,” the virus causing human smallpox. See IRTPA § 6906, 118 Stat. at 3773 (adding 18 U.S.C. § 175c). As with § 175, the more general statute governing biological agents and toxins, the variola virus statute applies extraterritorially. See 18 U.S.C. § 175c(b). Congress singled out the variola virus for special treatment because smallpox “is believed to pose the greatest potential threat for adverse public health impact and has a moderate to high potential for large-scale dissemination.” IRTPA § 6902(a)(3), 118 Stat. at 3769. Moreover, Congress found that the variola virus has no legitimate purpose, id. § 6902(a)(5), 118 Stat. at 3769; and did not extend § 175’s “peaceful purpose” affirmative defense to § 175c.