In Pursuit of Justice
[…] United States, 192 F.2d 338, 353 (9th Cir. 1951) (acts of kindness toward American POWs did not undermine finding that defendant bore treasonous intent). In the Gadahn case, it should not be difficult for the government to persuade a jury that the defendant “adhered” to al Qaeda based on his repeated, open, and notorious statements of support for al Qaeda.180 D. Seditious Conspiracy (18 U.S.C. § 2384) The seditious conspiracy statute was enacted in 1861, during the Civil War. Ohio Grand Jury Charge, 30 F. Cas. at 1038. It reads: If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 2384.181 Interestingly, the seditious conspiracy statute has been characterized as an early effort “to help the government cope with and fend off urban terrorism.” United States v. Rodriguez, 803 F.2d 318, 320 (7th Cir. 1986); accord United States v.