In Pursuit of Justice
[…] In order to ensure that the statute is used properly and does not become a vehicle for suppressing legitimate freedom of speech or association, it is critical for the government to conduct its material support investigations and evaluate the evidence in a disciplined and objective manner, bringing charges only where it is convinced that the proof is sufficient to secure a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. 3. Providing or Collecting Funds to Be Used in an Act of Terrorism (18 U.S.C. § 2339C) Section 2339C was enacted in 2002 as part of the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism Convention Implementation Act of 2002. See H.R. Rep. No. 107-307, pt. 2, at 4 (2001). The statute makes it a crime to provide or collect funds “with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out” an act of terrorism. 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1).