In Pursuit of Justice
[…] VIII—Protecting and Using Classified Information the classified information would tend to prove. See id. § 6(c)(1). In support of a motion for substitution, the government may submit an affidavit from the Attorney General (or authorized high-ranking Justice Department official) explaining why the information is classified and what harm to national security would result from disclosure. See id. § 6(c)(2).264 The motion for substitution must be granted if the court finds “that the statement or summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.” Id. § 6(c)(1). If, however, the court finds that a proposed substitution is inadequate and the government cannot offer another alternative, then the prosecution must make a choice: it can either disclose the information, or file an affidavit from the Attorney General with the court “objecting to disclosure of the classified information at issue,” in which case the court must order that the information remain secret and impose an appropriate sanction on the government. Id. § 6(e). Depending on the level of unfairness to the defendant of the non-disclosure, there are a variety of sanctions available to the court, ranging from the most severe—dismissal of the indictment—to lesser sanctions, including “dismissing specified counts of the indictment or information; finding against the United States on any issue as to which the excluded classified information relates; or striking or precluding all or part of the testimony of a witness.” Id. § 6(e)(2). CIPA also includes procedures aimed at preventing the improper disclosure of classified information during trial. CIPA authorizes the court to “order admission into evidence of only part of a writing, recording, or photograph … unless the whole ought in fairness be considered.”