In Pursuit of Justice
[…] The terms “biological agent,” “toxin,” and “delivery system” are broadly defined. See 18 U.S.C. § 178.206 BWATA’s legislative history broadly notes that “for use as a weapon” was intended to be broadly defined by what it is not. BWATA S. Rep. at 10. This definition in the negative has since been amended so that “for use as a weapon” means for any purpose other than “prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes.” 18 U.S.C. § 175(c). The statute specifically establishes “extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 175(a). Some commentators expressed concern in the early part of this decade that prosecutions under § 175(a) could be difficult because the statute requires proof of intent to use a biological agent, toxin, or delivery system as a weapon.