In Pursuit of Justice
[…] No. 85) (same); Indictment, United States v. Rashed, No. 87-cr00308 (D.D.C. July 14, 1987) (Dkt. No. 12) (conspiracy to use explosives); Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Jose Padilla and Co-Defendants Convicted of Conspiracy to Murder Individuals Overseas, Providing Material Support to Terrorists (Aug. 16, 2007).205 H. Biological Weapons (18 U.S.C. §§ 175-78) In 1990, Congress enacted the first statute aimed at prosecuting “modern” terrorism: the Biological Weapons AntiTerrorism Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-298, 104 Stat. 201 Human Rights First (1990) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 175, 176, 177, 178) (hereinafter “BWATA”). As the name of the statute implies, Congress passed BWATA to “implement the Biological Weapons Convention, an international agreement unanimously ratified by the United States Senate in 1974 and signed by more than 100 other nations” and to “protect the United States against the threat of biological terrorism.” Id. § 2(a). Congress was concerned by domestic biological terrorist threats as well as the possibility that potentially hostile nations could obtain biological weapons. See S. Rep.