In Pursuit of Justice
[…] Specifically, McVeigh argued that the trial court’s jury instructions were in error because § 2332a requires proof of specific intent to kill. See United States v. McVeigh, 153 F.3d 1166, 1193-94 (10th Cir. 1998). The Tenth Circuit held that the phrase “if death results” in section 2332a is a sentencing factor and not an element of the offense. See id. at 1194. The court acknowledged that the statute contains no specificity as to the requisite level of intent, but instead of construing § 2332a as a strict liability crime, the McVeigh court concluded that the statute incorporates a “knowingly” standard. See id. at 1194. In other words, the government must prove that a defendant “(1) knowingly used, or attempted or conspired to use, a weapon of mass destruction and (2) knowingly did so against ‘any property that is owned, leased, or used by the United States or by any department or agency of the United States.’” Id. at 1194; accord United States v. Nichols, 169 F.3d 1255, 1260-61 (10th Cir. 1999). The government successfully invoked § 2332a in the Embassy Bombings case.