Pure Power Boot Camp v. Warrior Fitness Boot Camp
[…] However, Plaintiffs' current counsel has
represented that prior counsel provided the e-mails in the state
court litigation, and was responsible for obscuring the dates.
(See Tr. at 14-15.)
His explanation for doing so is unknown.
Accordingly, the Court finds that obscuring the dates, alone, does
not amount to spoliation warranting the imposition of sanctions,
let alone total preclusion.
IV.
Remedies
A.
Authoritv to Impose Sanctions
The SCA allows a person who is "aggrieved by any violation of
this chapter" to obtain 'such relief as may be appropriate" in a
civil cause of action.
18 U.S.C.
§
2707(a). The statute further
provides in sub-section (b): "appropriate relief includes - (1)
such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may
be appropriate;
(2) damages under
subsection
(c); and
(3) a
reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably
incurred."
Id. However, Defendants have not asserted a claim
under the SCA; therefore, these provisions do not define or limit
the
sanctions the
Court may
impose
in
this case.
Rather,
Defendants appeal to the Court's inherent equitable authority to
fashion appropriate sanctions for Brenner's actions.