Refusals to Work and Union Objectives in the Administration of Taft
[…] While this case raises a chicken-and-egg type of problem that is difficult to resolve, the minority opinion at least recognizes the necessity of accommodating statutory policies in those areas where the two laws touch. CORNELL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 44 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 268.09(1)(5)(b)(3) (West 1947). These statutes have adopted the interpretation which allows a non-union claimant to reject a job requiring union membership. Finally, two states have generalized the labor standards section by adding provisions additionally protective of the claimant: Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 341.100 (Baldwin 1955): ". . . if the acceptance of such work would be prejudicial to the continuance of an established employeremployee relationship to which the worker is a party." N.Y. Labor Law § 593(2): ". . . (a) acceptance of such employment . . . would interfere with his joining or retaining membership in any labor organization . . . [or] (d) the wages or compensation or hours or conditions offered ...are such as tend to depress wages or working conditions." APPENDIX B DESCRIPTION OF THE UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION BENEFIT SERIES 1. Pre-1950: Bound Volumes. Prior to 1950 the Benefit Series was issued monthly and bound annually in a series of twelve volumes. The cases were numbered serially, and were published without the names of the parties.