REAL ESTATE
[…] requirement on or after February 1st, 2014 do not need to renew in 2014.
The license renewal deadline for those brokers is April 30th, 2016 and
the only hours required for the 2016 renewal will be the 30-Hour Broker
Post-License Course.
Illinois Core A: Fair Housing, Agency, License Law and Escrow
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a sponsoring
broker may pay compensation to a person currently licensed under
the Auction License Act who is in compliance with and providing
services under Section 5-32 of this Act."
Reliance on Advisory Letters
Section 25-14 states the following:
"Licensees or their representatives may seek an advisory letter from
the Department as to matters arising under this Act or the rules
promulgated pursuant to this Act. The Department shall promulgate
rules as to the process of seeking and obtaining an advisory letter
and topics and areas on which advisory rules will be issued by the
Department. A licensee is entitled to rely upon an advisory letter
from the Department and will not be disciplined by the Department
for actions taken in reliance on the advisory letter."
CHECK YOUR UNDERSTANDING...
Q1: What is the role of a licensed auctioneer?
Q2: What is the renewal requirement for brokers who were licensed under
the new 90-hour pre-licensing requirements whose first license expires
April 30th, 2014?