Residential Disclosures From Sellers and Lenders
[…] transfer or the change in the use of the land. The taxable value of the land and the applicable method of appraisal for
the current tax year is public information and may be obtained from the tax appraisal district established for the
county in which the land is located.”
**********
Typically, a contractual provision similar to the provision below, which appears in the TREC promulgated
contracts for farm and ranch properties, is in the contract and excuses the seller from having to provide the statutory
notice.
29
Residential Disclosures from Sellers
§5.011, PROPERTY CODE.
SELLER’S DISCLOSURE REGARDING
ANNEXATION. The required notice must read substantially similar to the following:
POTENTIAL
“If the property that is the subject of this contract is located outside the limits of a municipality, the property
may now or later be included in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality and may now or later be subject to
annexation by the municipality. Each municipality maintains a map that depicts its boundaries and extraterritorial
jurisdiction. To determine if the property is located within a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction or is likely to
be located within a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, contact all municipalities located in the general
proximity of the property for further information.”
**********
The notice appears in the body of the TREC promulgated single-family contract form as follows:
30
Residential Disclosures from Sellers
§5.012, Property Code. NOTICE OF OBLIGATIONS RELATED TO MEMBERSHIP IN
PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION. The notice must read substantially similar: