Residential Disclosures From Sellers and Lenders
[…] seller and any agent, representative, or person acting on the seller's behalf may modify the notice by substitution of the words 'January 1,
______' for the words 'this date' and place the correct calendar year in the appropriate space."
37
Residential Disclosures from Sellers
38
Residential Disclosures from Sellers
39
Residential Disclosures from Sellers
40
Residential Disclosures from Sellers
§60.063, AGRICULTURAL CODE. AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS. The following is
the notice that appears in the TREC promulgated contract forms for farm and ranch properties.
41
Residential Disclosures from Sellers
§27.007, PROPERTY CODE. RCLA NOTICE IN NEW HOME SALES. The notice under §27.007 must,
appear next to the signature lines, be printed in 10-point boldface type, and read substantially similar to:
"This contract is subject to Chapter 27 of the Texas Property Code. The provisions of that chapter may
affect your right to recover damages arising from the performance of this contract. If you have a complaint
concerning a construction defect arising from the performance of this contract and that defect has not been corrected
through normal warranty service, you must provide the notice required by Chapter 27 of the Texas Property Code to
the contractor by certified mail, return receipt requested, not later than the 60th day before the date you file suit to
recover damages in a court of law or initiate arbitration. The notice must refer to Chapter 27 of the Texas Property
Code and must describe the construction defect. If requested by the contractor, you must provide the contractor an
opportunity to inspect and cure the defect as provided by Section 27.004 of the Texas Property Code."
*********
The following is the notice that appears in the TREC promulgated contract forms for new home sales.
42
RESIDENTIAL DISCLOSURES FROM LENDERS
Michael H. Patterson
PeirsonPatterson, LLP
2310 West Interstate 20, Suite 100
Arlington, Texas 76017-1668
Telephone: 817.461.5500