Dear Chairman Wood and Commissioners Brownell, Kelly and
[…] However, SPP has not fully complied with the requirement in the 57 More specifically, AEP states that, under section 39, section 28.4 (allowing economy purchases to be imported by a network service customer to be imported at no charge) would not apply to TOs taking native load service under the non-rate terms and conditions of the SPP OATT, and transmission charges would apply to all economy imports. See AEP protest at 2-4. 58 AEP cites 18 C.F.R. § 35.34(k)(1)(ii) (2003), which provides that customers under an RTO’s OATT “must not be charged multiple access fees for the recovery of capital costs for the transmission service over facilities that the [RTO] controls.” 59 For example, certain exceptions included in proposed section 39 of SPP’s OATT should be removed. 20040706-3000 Issued by FERC OSEC 07/02/2004 in Docket#: RT04-1-002 Docket Nos.