Keuka Lake Watershed Land Use Planning Guide: Intermunicipal
[…] steep slopes.
Action 5.1.D: Include steep slope development safeguards in municipal Site Plan Review regulations.
Site Plan Review laws should require the municipal reviewing board to consider the impacts of
proposed development projects on steep slopes. A site plan review law regulates the layout of
proposed buildings and infrastructure on individual lots and helps ensure that development on those
lots conforms to the comprehensive plans, promotes public safety and security, and does not disturb
nearby sites or natural resources.
According to New York State Town Law Article 16, Section 274-a, site plans are defined as “a
rendering, drawing, or sketch . . . which shows the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed
use of a single parcel of land.” A typical site plan review law lists the specific elements that an
applicant must show on a site plan, such as parking facilities, access to the lot, landscaping, roads,
curbs, utilities, lighting, location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land uses and any natural
features on the site.