Road Rage and RS 2477 - Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Law
[…] Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 701(a), 90 Stat. 2743, 2786 (1976); 43 U.S.C. § 1701 note (2ooo) (Savings Provision); see also FLPMA § 509, 43 U.S.C. § 1769(a) (2oo) ("Nothing in this subchapter shall have the effect of terminating any right-of-way or right-of-use heretofore issued, granted, or permitted."). 25. FLPMA § 70I(h), 43 U.S.C. § 1701 note (2ooo). 26. See R. MCGREGGOR CAWLEY, FEDERAL ANGER, WESTERN LAND: THE SAGEBRUSH REBELLION ENVIRONMENTAL PoLrncs 34-42 (1993); John Leshy, Unraveling the Sagebrush Rebellion: Law, Politics and Federal Lands, 14 U.C.DAVIS L. REv. 317, 341-46 (I98O);