Road Rage and RS 2477 - Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Law
[…] those areas' suitability for congressional designation as protected
wilderness2 8 FLPMA requires BLM to manage such "wilderness study
areas" ("WSAs") "in a manner so as not to impair the suitability of such
areas for preservation as wilderness." 9 Because WSAs and statutory
wilderness areas must both be roadless, ° gaining recognition of valid R.S.
2477 highways in WSAs carries for wilderness opponents the dual hope
of precluding the statutory wilderness designation of "roaded" lands and
other land use right or authorization existing on the date of approval of this Act." Pub. L. No. 94-579,
§ 701(a), 90 Stat. 2743, 2786 (1976); 43 U.S.C. § 1701 note (2ooo) (Savings Provision); see also FLPMA
§ 509, 43 U.S.C. § 1769(a) (2oo) ("Nothing in this subchapter shall have the effect of terminating any
right-of-way or right-of-use heretofore issued, granted, or permitted.").
25. FLPMA § 70I(h), 43 U.S.C. § 1701 note (2ooo).
26. See R. MCGREGGOR CAWLEY, FEDERAL ANGER, WESTERN LAND: THE SAGEBRUSH REBELLION
ENVIRONMENTAL PoLrncs 34-42 (1993); John Leshy, Unraveling the Sagebrush Rebellion: Law,