1 REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSES OF
[…] also included space for a large number of businesses.264 The City
also used the resolution to preliminarily endorse compliance with
local land development codes.265 The Appellant’s complaint alleged
that the approval was a development order and the “juxtaposition
of intensive commercial and recreational uses” with the existing,
less-intensive uses did not comply with the City's comprehensive
plan.266 Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, provides that any development order must be consistent with the local comprehensive land
use plan.267 Section 163.3164(7) defines development order as “any
order granting, denying or granting with conditions an application
for a development permit.”268 Development permits are further defined by section 163.3164(8) as “any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception,
variance, or any other official action of local government having
the effect of permitting the development of land.”269 Development
is itself defined by section 380.04(2)(b) as a “change in the intensity of use of land such as . . . a material increase in the number of
businesses . . . .”270 This time on rehearing, the court held that the
plain language of Chapter 163 included plat approvals like the one