1 REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSES OF
[…] CODE WITH COMMENTARY (1972).
85. Christaldi, supra note 76, at 1072. The common law systems referred to are prior
appropriation and riparian rights. Id. See also MALONEY ET AL., supra note 84, at v-ix.
86. FLA. STAT. § 373.069 (2011).
87. Id. § 373.0697.
88. The legislature consolidated the Department of Natural Resources with the
Department of Environmental Regulation in 1993 to form the Department of Environmental
Protection, which is the present-day regulatory entity with water management authority.
Carriker, supra note 70, at 4.
89. FLA. STAT. § 373.309 (2011).
90. Christaldi, supra note 76, at 1074.
91. FLA. STAT. § 373.042 (2011).
92. Id. §§ 373.203-.250.
93. Id. §§ 373.413, 373.414, 373.416.
94. See id. § 373.413 (listing the activities to be permitted under this program as
“construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment,
reservoir, appurtenant work, or works . . . ”); Id. § 373.406 (listing exceptions to ERP,
including “capture, discharge, and use [of] water . . . ”).
164
JOURNAL OF LAND USE
[Vol. 27:1
The MFL program is one component of the FWRA that has a
significant impact on water resource management in the state. The