1 REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSES OF
[…] hearing that contradicted the District’s assertion.202 Unlike the
initial 73,000 acres, the District offered very little information
on how the additional land would be utilized, with no public purpose shown.203 Thus, the court reversed the lower court’s validation of the $50 million worth of COPs intended for purchasing the
land option.204
The court quickly dismissed the Tribe’s final argument, finding
no merit in the claim that the District’s plan to convey some of
the purchased land to local communities for further economic
development makes the transaction illegal.205 Quoting section
373.056(4), Florida Statutes, the court confirmed that the District
has statutory authorization to “convey or lease to any governmental entity . . . land or rights in land owned by such district not required for its purposes.”206 In concluding, the court affirmed in part
the ruling of the lower court, validating the District’s ability to issue COPs to finance the purchase of land from U.S. Sugar, except
for the purchase option for the additional 107,000 acres, as the