1 REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSES OF
[…] without some expert analysis.256 Having found that the ALJ’s conclusions were incorrect interpretations of the Plan’s FLUE Policies,
the court remanded the case to the Commission, with instructions
to reinstate the Amendment.257
E. Graves v. City of Pompano Beach
Plat approvals constitute development orders, and
are thus challengeable under section 163.3215(3),
Florida Statutes.
This case represented a rehearing of the Fourth District Court
of Appeal's ("Fourth DCA") earlier decision, in which it held that
a plat approval was not a development order.258 Under section
163.3215(3), Florida Statutes, “[a]ny aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief against a local government to challenge . . . a
development order . . . which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan.”259 The trial court had granted the City's motion to
252. Id. at 29-30.
253. Id. at 30.
254. Id. at 30-31.
255. Id. at 30. Most matters require expert testimony, while mere opinion questions
such as the natural beauty of land do not. Id.
256. Id.
257. Id. at 31.
258. Graves v.