1 REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSES OF
[…] use plan.267 Section 163.3164(7) defines development order as “any
order granting, denying or granting with conditions an application
for a development permit.”268 Development permits are further defined by section 163.3164(8) as “any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception,
variance, or any other official action of local government having
the effect of permitting the development of land.”269 Development
is itself defined by section 380.04(2)(b) as a “change in the intensity of use of land such as . . . a material increase in the number of
businesses . . . .”270 This time on rehearing, the court held that the
plain language of Chapter 163 included plat approvals like the one
260. Graves, 74 So. 3d at 596.
261. Id. at 596-97.
262. Id. at 596.
263. Id. at 597. “The resolution authorized the continued use of the existing racetrack