Security Services Sunrise Report January 2010
[…] a profession or occupation. . .[OPR shall make] a preliminary assessment of whether any
particular request for regulation” demonstrates the need to restrict its entry by means of
State licensure. 26 V.S.A. § 3105(d).
Pursuant to its statutory duty and the public policy directives set forth by the General
Assembly, OPR reviewed VASA’s Sunrise Application in the context of the thre specific
criterions set forth in Title 26, Chapter 57, and in context of the public response to the
Sunrise Application. See also, 26 V.S.A. §3101: (“The legislature believes . . . [if there is
a demonstration of the §3105 criteria], the form of regulation adopted by the state shall be
the least restrictive form of regulation necessary to protect the public [and if] regulation is
imposed, the profession or occupation may be subject to periodic review by the
legislature to insure the continuing need for and appropriateness of such regulation.”)
OPR evaluated the Sunrise Application, conducted its own review of potential risks to the
public, conducted a public hearing and also accepted written comments between October
and December 2010. Among the types of evidence OPR reviewed and facts and policy
that OPR considered were the: