supremecourt - Town of Rutland, Vermont
[…] effort to achieve a harmonious relationship with surrounding land uses and competing policy
objectives place the SFSS in conflict with the 2009 Town Plan. Yet, this is exactly the reasoning
adopted by the PSB - difference equals conflict.
With such reasoning, the PSB effectively precludes a town from formulating a policy to
address a specific concern that has arisen since the adoption of a town plan years before which
addressed the issue in a more general way. Town plans remain in effect for five years. See 24
V.S.A. §4387 (a)("all plans, including all prior amendments, shall expire every five years unless
they are readopted according to the procedures in [24 V.S.A. §4385]"). In effect, the PSB used
the preexisting Town Plan's more general discouragement of development on primary
agricultural soils to neutralize the Town's 2013 effort protect primary agricultural soils from a