supremecourt - Town of Rutland, Vermont
[…] Yet, this is exactly the reasoning adopted by the PSB - difference equals conflict. With such reasoning, the PSB effectively precludes a town from formulating a policy to address a specific concern that has arisen since the adoption of a town plan years before which addressed the issue in a more general way. Town plans remain in effect for five years. See 24 V.S.A. §4387 (a)("all plans, including all prior amendments, shall expire every five years unless they are readopted according to the procedures in [24 V.S.A. §4385]").