supremecourt - Town of Rutland, Vermont
[…] (REDC) property located to the west of the proposed site has access to Cold River Road via
Quality Lane and the business properties along Route 7 to the west of the proposed site have
many large building that could accommodate substantial solar generation facilities on building
rooftops. The SFSS also allows ground mounted solar an-ays on the majority of land in the
Town. The SFSS, therefore, cannot fairly be characterized as in conflict with the 2009 Town
Plan. To the contrary, the SFSS "supports" the 2009 Town Plan as required by 24 V.S.A. §4432.
See Id- ("A municipality may adopt a plan or plans that support the municipal plan").
In the years since the adoption of the 2009 Town Plan, the development of alternative
energy projects, particularly solar projects, began to proliferate. The development of renewable
energy projects therefore evolved from an abstract concept to a physical reality on the Town's
landscape.