supremecourt - Town of Rutland, Vermont
[…] The SFSS also allows ground mounted solar an-ays on the majority of land in the Town. The SFSS, therefore, cannot fairly be characterized as in conflict with the 2009 Town Plan. To the contrary, the SFSS "supports" the 2009 Town Plan as required by 24 V.S.A. §4432. See Id- ("A municipality may adopt a plan or plans that support the municipal plan"). In the years since the adoption of the 2009 Town Plan, the development of alternative energy projects, particularly solar projects, began to proliferate. The development of renewable energy projects therefore evolved from an abstract concept to a physical reality on the Town's landscape.