Publix Super Markets
[…] Page 43 of 51 PageID #: 78 Types of Checks ‐ Credit Again, Recommendation Is To Ensure Job‐Relatedness as well as, of course, compliance with any state mandate. 43 Case 3:14-cv-00720 Document 1-5 Filed 03/12/14 Page 44 of 51 PageID #: 79 Additional Issues – Recordkeeping • For Those Not Hired‐ Master File • For Those Hired‐ Either Master File Or Personnel File • Master Best If Many Have Access to Personnel File • Control Dissemination Of Electronic Copies 44 Case 3:14-cv-00720 Document 1-5 Filed 03/12/14 Page 45 of 51 PageID #: 80 Additional Issues ‐ Retention SEC. 156 STATUTE OF LIMINATIONS Section 618 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681p) is amended to read as follows: Sec. 618. Jurisdiction of courts; limitation of actions “An Action to enforce any liability created under this title may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.” 45 Case 3:14-cv-00720 Document 1-5 Filed 03/12/14 Page 46 of 51 PageID #: 81 FTC Action Data Furnisher Regulations ► Must Ensure Accurate Information Is Provided To CRA’s ► Internal Policy Requirement ► Obligation To Address Disputes ► Definite Issue For Companies That Use Third Parties To