2016 Annual Assembly For Winnebago County Township Assessors
[…] In re Application of Skidmore, 75 11 1.2d 33, 387 N.E.2d 290,25 I11.Dec. 634 (1979); Apex Oil Co. v. Henkhaus,
supra.
For property tax purposes in Illinois, leasehold is taxable if each of the following three conditions exists:
1. The property is exempt from taxation as determined by the department or a court; and
2. The property is leased to another person or entity whose property is not exempt from taxation; and
3. The leasing of the property does not cause the property to lose its exempt status for purposes of
taxation.
In part, Section 9-195 of the Property Tax Code provides:
Except as provided in Sections 15-35.15-55, 15-60, 15-100, 15-103, and 15-185, when property
which is exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt, and the
leasing of which does not make the property taxable, the leasehold estate and the
appurtenances shall be listed as the property of the lessee thereof, or his or her assignee.
Taxes on that property shall be collected in the same manner as on property that is not
exempt, and the lessee shall be liable for those taxes. However, no tax lien shall attach to the
exempt real estate . . .
[36]
The owner, or lessor, of the property has no tax liability and if the property tax on the leasehold becomes
delinquent, a lien on only the leasehold interest may be sold at a tax sale. The property rights retained by the
owner are not subject to a tax sale.
Valuation Procedures