2016 Annual Assembly For Winnebago County Township Assessors
[…] appurtenances shall be listed as the property of the lessee thereof, or his or her assignee.
Taxes on that property shall be collected in the same manner as on property that is not
exempt, and the lessee shall be liable for those taxes. However, no tax lien shall attach to the
exempt real estate . . .
[36]
The owner, or lessor, of the property has no tax liability and if the property tax on the leasehold becomes
delinquent, a lien on only the leasehold interest may be sold at a tax sale. The property rights retained by the
owner are not subject to a tax sale.
Valuation Procedures
Section 9-145 (b) of the Property Tax Code states that “Each taxable leasehold estate . . . shall be valued at 33
1/3% of its fair cash value.” The Illinois Supreme Court directed a vast change in the methodology for
assessment of taxable leasehold estates by its decision in People ex rel. Korzen v. American Airlines, Inc., 39
I11.2d 11, 233 N.E.2d 568 (1967). The court held that the fair cash value of a leasehold is the present