Reckless Driving in New York - New York Traffic Ticket Lawyers
[…] unreasonably endangered a user of a public highway, he
without the assistance of a jury is
can be guilty of reckless driving even though he did not
called a bench trial.
unreasonably interfere with the free and proper use of
the roadway.
However, in either event, the person’s actions must be considered “reckless.” Therefore, even
if a person unreasonably interferes with the use of the roadway or unreasonably endangers a
user of a roadway, he still cannot be found guilty of Reckless Driving unless he acted recklessly,
as defined below.
What Does the Term “Reckless” Mean?
New York Penal Law Section 15.05 [3.] states:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a
statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk
must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation
from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A
person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary
intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto.
7
Thus, reckless driving requires more than negligence alone; it requires that the driver have an
intentional or heedless indifference or disregard of the consequences of his or her actions.2
Courts have ruled that the actions of the motorist must be so reckless that they constitute