TABLE OF CONTENTS - Tucson Association of REALTORS
[…] Seller Carryback Financing
On January 20, 2013, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) amended Regulation Z of the
Truth in Lending Act to implement recent amendments made by the Dodd-Frank Act. This final rule,
which is currently set to go into effect on January 10, 2014, incorporates requirements and restrictions
imposed by the Dodd-Frank Act in addition to better defining certain prohibited acts and practices.
Of significance to the issue of seller carryback financing are changes made to Regulation Z of the
Truth in Lending Act, 12 CFR § 1026. Pursuant to § 1026.36, which includes a definition of the term
“loan originator,” certain seller financers are to be exempt from the definition. Specifically, 12 CFR §
1026.36(a)(1)(i)(D) expresses that the term “loan originator” does not include “A seller financer that
meets the criteria in paragraph (a)(4) or (a)(5) of this section, as applicable.” Consequently, the
Effective January 2014, seller financing for only one property in any 12-month period can be offered
if:
1. The seller is a natural person, estate or trust;
2
The seller did not construct the home;
3. The financing does not result in negative amortization; and
4.