March, 2010 - Tarrant County Bar Association
[…] denied) (citations omitted).
ASK THE DANES AGAIN
Cleo and Ramses, if
I report that a dog is
being
treated
cruelly,
what has
to occur
so that the animal is
seized and removed
from the crueltreatment situation? “If a
peace officer or an officer who has
responsibility for animal control in a
county or municipality has reason to
believe that an animal has been or is
being cruelly treated, the officer may
apply to a justice court or magistrate
in the county or to a municipal court
in the municipality in which the
8
animal is located for a warrant to
seize the animal.” Tex. Health &
Safety Code § 821.022(a). Once the
court or magistrate has issued the
warrant, “[t]he officer executing the
warrant shall cause the animal to be
impounded.” § 821.022(c). “Cruelly
treated” is defined as including
“tortured, seriously overworked,
unreasonably abandoned, unreasonably deprived of necessary food, care,
or shelter, cruelly confined, or caused
to fight with another animal.” Tex.
Health & Safety Code § 821.021.
THE DANES’ QUOTE