Akers Handout - Dallas Estate Planning Council
[…] sold to a grantor trust and the trust still owes the note to the grantor). Unless the
beneficiary is personally liable for the debt, the asset may be treated as an asset
subject to nonrecourse indebtedness, such that only the net value is included in the
beneficiary’s gross estate and the basis adjustment would be limited to that amount.
This result may be avoided if the beneficiary personally guarantees the debt.
QTIP Assets Subject to Debt. Similarly, issues can arise about what is included in the
surviving spouse’s estate under §2044 from a QTIP trust. What if a QTIP trust owns
appreciated assets worth $5 million with outstanding debt of $3 million? Is $5 million
of assets include in the gross estate under §2044 with a $2 million debt deduction?
Section 2044(c) says: “For purposes of this chapter and chapter 13, property
includible in the gross estate of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as
property passing from the decedent.” Does this mean that $5 million is included in
the estate (with a $3 million deduction) or just the net $2 million value? Furthermore,
if the decedent does not owe the $3 million debt, it may not be deductible under
§2053. Section 2053(b) allows the deduction of administration expenses for