Akers Handout - Dallas Estate Planning Council
[…] The Grantor Trust purchases
assets from Wife for cash. Wife receives no note in the sale, so there can be no
retained interest problems under §§2702 or 2036.
Step Transaction? Could the IRS make a step transaction argument, treating Wife as
having sold the asset for a $3 million note? Presumably not, because Wife does not
end up owning a $3 million note from the Grantor Trust. A separate legal entity (the
QTIP Trust) owns that note from the Grantor Trust. In addition, the deeming rules (as
discussed in subparagraph b above) should help because §2523(f)( 1)(B) provides that
no part of the QTIP Trust “property shall be considered as retained in the donor or
transferred to any person other than the donee spouse.”
i.
Combinations. These strategies can work in combination with each with each
other. Once the lifetime QTIP Trust is created, it can be used for various purposes
over time. Accordingly, the lifetime QTIP Trust could be created for the discounting