Akers Handout - Dallas Estate Planning Council
[…] Wife. (The trust would not become a grantor trust as to Husband unless he exercised
a general power of appointment over the trust. Reg. §1.671-2 (e)(5).)
Step Transaction Concern. If Husband immediately releases his income interest, the
IRS might argue that Wife indirectly made a gift to her descendants. Minimize that
argument by allowing a reasonable period of time to lapse, perhaps until the statute
of limitations has run on the Form 709 reporting the gift to the inter vivos QTIP trust.
Arguably, the step transaction doctrine does not apply at all because §2523(f)(1)(B)
provides that “for purposes of subsection (b)(1), no part of such property shall be
considered as retained in the donor or transferred to any person other than the donee
spouse.” Under the step transaction doctrine, Wife would be treated as having made
a transfer to someone else; that “deeming” provision in §2323(f)(1)(B) says that
cannot happen.
Advantages. Husband’s gift exemption has been used to allow assets to pass to
Wife’s descendants.