Akers Handout - Dallas Estate Planning Council
[…] Key Elements
• No judicial involvement required.
• Beneficiary consent is not required.
• Cannot change beneficial interests (though some states may be a little
more lenient). But merger is a viable option for changing administrative
provisions.
• The separate trusts can be created by the trustee.
(2) Merger. At least 35 states allow trust mergers without judicial involvement, and
other states may permit merger via the state’s common law. Merging one trust
into another trust is permissible, generally “if the result does not impair the
rights of any beneficiary.” UNIF. TRUST CODE §417; TEX. PROP. CODE §112.057(c)
(“does not impair the rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement
of the purposes of one of the separate trusts”). Comments to §417 of the
Uniform Trust Code explain that combining two or more trust may be
permissible even quote even though their terms are not identical, [but the] more
the dispositive provisions of the trust to be combined are different from each
www.bessemer.com/advisor
84