Akers Handout - Dallas Estate Planning Council
[…] spouse (i.e., Husband in our example) is preserved.
m. Can Donor-Spouse Serve as Trustee of Inter Vivos QTIP? If the donor-spouse is
the trustee of the inter vivos QTIP trust, there could be some question as to whether
the transfer qualifies for the gift tax marital deduction, and cautious planners may
want to avoid having the donor-spouse as trustee with discretionary principal powers
(but the donor-spouse could have administrative powers as trustee).
The concern is that Reg. §25.23(f)-1(a)(1) provides in part: “Terminable interests that
are described in section 2523(b)(2) cannot qualify as qualified terminable interest
www.bessemer.com/advisor
99
property.” Section 2523(b)(2) says that no gift tax marital deduction is allowed “if the
donor immediately after the transfer to the donee spouse has a power to appoint an
interest in such property which he can exercise (either alone or in conjunction with
any person)” to someone other than the donee spouse “even though such power
cannot be exercised until after the lapse of time.” If the donor-spouse as trustee has
the discretionary authority to make principal distributions to the donee-spouse and