151116 Students` Opposition to Disc. Reassignment (Redacted)
[…] The Superintendent’s disciplinary reassignment procedure offered to the Students was legally and constitutionally inadequate. Furthermore, the Superintendent’s proposed punishment is excessive and out of step with the School Board’s Matrix and discipline in other Florida school districts. The School Board disruptive behavior in school or has committed an offense that warrants out-of-school suspension or expulsion from school according to the district school board's code of student conduct,” § 1003.53(1)(c)(3), Fla. Stat. See also § 1003.32(5), Fla. Stat. (school “principal may place the student [who interferes with class instruction]… in a dropout prevention and academic intervention program as provided by s. 1003.53”); 1006.09(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (directing school principals to place disruptive students in an “alternative educational setting” “when appropriate and available”). Florida’s Department of Education codes these reassignments as “Placement in Alternative Educational Setting.” Fla.