151116 Students` Opposition to Disc. Reassignment (Redacted)
[…] Policy No. 3.02(5)(C). 2 Available at http://ecsdfl.schoolloop.com/file/1377670194342/1289140583901/314518105536932723.pdf. The R&R Handbook is School Board policy. See Policy No. 7.02. Page 7 of 22 This reservation of final authority to the School Board comports with Florida education law. § 1003.53(1)(a), Fla. Stat. If the School Board does not approve the Superintendent’s disciplinary reassignment at the November 17, 2015, meeting, the Students should be immediately re-admitted to their regular school, as a suspension pending final disposition cannot be extended. See § 1003.01(5), Fla. Stat. (defining “suspension” to be limited to 10 days); R&R Handbook, Ch. 8(C), p. 41 (same); see also § 1006.08(1), Fla. Stat. (providing for enlargement of suspension during pendency expulsion recommendation only “if such suspension period expires before the next regular or special meeting of the district school board”). As of Nov. 17, 2015, the Students will have been removed from their school for nearly six weeks.